Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old October 19, 2009, 02:23 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

I was just looking at the board on my testbed, and it'll probably work better if I put 3 on it, and drop the 4'th into my cosmos s. That way I'll have room for my soundcard (although I just stream the music digitally, so I could probably get away with using just the onboard sound...... ;) ). We'll see when they get in.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 04:20 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

My cards should be in today so I've got a couple of questions that I think I know the answer to, but would get a warm fuzzy if somebody would verify for me.....

1/ it's the GPU-0, GPU-1, GPU-2, GPU-3 switch added to the client's shortcut that determines which card it runs on right?

2/ Changing the "start in" information for the shortcut determines where the data goes for each individual client?

3/ Do I need monitors or plugs if I'm running XP? (I'll have all of the cards plugged into monitors).
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 04:36 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

1. It's -gpu 0, -gpu 1, -gpu 2, -gpu 3.
2. Yes.
3. Yes, with XP.
and 4. I'd install the Client in C:, not Program files.
and 5. I think XP as the option to Run as Administrator in the Shortcut Properties. If so, do so.

The Guide: Folding@home - WinGPUGuide
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 04:43 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
1. It's -gpu 0, -gpu 1, -gpu 2, -gpu 3.
2. Yes.
3. Yes, with XP.
and 4. I'd install the Client in C:, not Program files.
and 5. I think XP as the option to Run as Administrator in the Shortcut Properties. If so, do so.

The Guide: Folding@home - WinGPUGuide
Thanks for the link, I'm pretty sure that's the one I've got printed off. (Pretty sure "run as adminstrator" is only for Vista, but I suppose it's possible if a person has a limited account set up under XP).

As far as the multiple GPUs goes... how do the drivers work for that?

Do I just physically install the cards one at a time and let the currently installed drivers recognise the card?


Edit: BTW... gotta love that "on truck for delivery" message with the tracking #.... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 05:06 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Oh yes, the sweetest message there is.

I install a single card for the OS setup, then once it's ready (GPU drivers installed) I slap all other GPUs in the board - the OS will recognized them and assign the drivers tot he new cards.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 09:30 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Is there a trick to getting display off of the extra cards?

I've got each card hooked up to a monitor, but only the first one seems to be putting out a signal to the monitor. Is there something I'm missing, or do I have to connect each one individually to verify that it's working?
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 12:30 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,644

My System Specs

Default

Make sure they are properly configured in the OS's Display settings.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 12:42 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,535

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, finally found that. I didn't have it set up to "expand desktop" onto the extra monitors.

Now I've got to make myself a vga plug..... not being able to clone the display onto my secondary monitor is really cramping my style.... :)

Looks like I've got them all up and running for around 12K. That's no real tweaking yet (bumped core + shaders up 10%) so we'll have to see what we can come up with once this is stable.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i5 4670K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #59 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 01:09 PM
Allstar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 518

My System Specs

Default

Holy bejesus. How much heat does that put out?
Reply With Quote
  #60 (permalink)  
Old October 21, 2009, 08:00 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 20
Default

heh he could prolly heat the house for the whole winter lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Danger Den Brings Full Coverage to Single PCB GTX295 FiXT Press Releases & Tech News 2 July 6, 2009 01:09 PM
[WTB] EVGA GTX295 Liu Kang Buy/Sell & Trade 7 July 3, 2009 07:29 AM
Sfc not working odis172 Troubleshooting 8 June 19, 2009 11:57 PM
New and Not sure this is working. l-lunter HardwareCanucks F@H Team 14 April 21, 2009 03:41 PM
[FS] morphine's Spring cleanup - TJ07 case and GTX295 vid card morphine Buy/Sell & Trade 6 March 17, 2009 06:50 PM