Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 04:07 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default What's up with one of my GPUs?

One of my gpu's is only pulling in 2800ppd. Is there something wrong with it?

The good news is the other one is running at 6500ppd.
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 04:57 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

I see you folding on a cpu. Stop that one for a bit and see what happens.

What cpu client are you using?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 05:27 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

It's the Windows SMP client (MPICH version).
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 05:32 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Is the slider at 100% GPU usage?
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 05:34 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redwagon View Post
It's the Windows SMP client (MPICH version).
You try stopping that client and see what happens to your gpu client?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 05:56 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushi Warrior View Post
Is the slider at 100% GPU usage?
Where is the slider? I only see the slider for CPU usage.

And Chris, I installed the gpu client first and it had the same ppd before I installed the cpu client.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 06:09 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

Can you download GPU-Z and check if your shaders are running regular speed?
GPU-Z Video card GPU Information Utility Complements of our folding buddies at TPU
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 06:21 PM
Sushi Warrior's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Grimsby, Ontario
Posts: 1,620

My System Specs

Default

Under Configure>advanced tab make sure the slider is all the way to the right. It says CPU but it means GPU.
__________________
||EK Supreme LT Nickel||MCP355/EK X-TOPV2||EK150 M-O res||MCR220/White||NZXT FN120RB/FN140RB||
Project|Oroborous by NZXT and MNPC
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 08:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sushi Warrior View Post
Under Configure>advanced tab make sure the slider is all the way to the right. It says CPU but it means GPU.
Actually, it does mean CPU. That slider controls the amount of CPU time the client will allot to the core, since even GPU folding requires CPU time in order to operate. It should still be set to 100% since otherwise the client might end up starved for resources.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 08:48 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

Yes, the slider is set to 100%. Here are the GPU-Zs, I've even overclocked the shaders as you can see.
Attached Images
   
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
What are the other disadvantage of using more than 2 GPUS? appplejack Video Cards 15 December 22, 2008 02:49 PM
Quick question regarding GPUs for laptops Cowinacape Mobile Computing 4 October 31, 2008 10:43 PM
NVIDIA Unveils Three New GPUs MAC Press Releases & Tech News 15 August 2, 2008 06:22 PM
ATI May Be Considering “Multi-Die GPUs” for R700 Family Shadowmeph Press Releases & Tech News 0 December 7, 2007 10:38 AM