Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2009, 08:32 PM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default She's Alive...

Got my board today. Assembled the folding rig and got her running on XP Pro 32-bit. Got both G92 8800 GTSs in there.

I've installed the gpu client and tried to get my second GTS to fold but I get the error: "At present your GPU is not supported or you need a current driver. You may wish to consider running our standard client, which you can download at folding.stanford.edu."

Help on getting my second GPU to fold?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2009, 08:50 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,246

My System Specs

Default

Check in here, there is lots of info....

Folding Forum • View topic - GPU not supported
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2009, 09:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Add the -forcegpu nvidia_g80 flag.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 03:21 AM
Buck Nasty's Avatar
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: TechPowerUp!
Posts: 37
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by redwagon View Post
Got my board today. Assembled the folding rig and got her running on XP Pro 32-bit. Got both G92 8800 GTSs in there.

I've installed the gpu client and tried to get my second GTS to fold but I get the error: "At present your GPU is not supported or you need a current driver. You may wish to consider running our standard client, which you can download at folding.stanford.edu."

Help on getting my second GPU to fold?
Extend "my windows desktop onto this monitor" in display settings for GPU2. Also may sure windows loaded the drivers twice(screen flickers twice to acknowledge drivers were loaded for both GPU's).
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 04:24 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Damn, the competition giving out a hand... whoa.

Don't forget you may need a dummy plug on that second GTS.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 04:36 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

Don't think you need a dummy plug in XP, even with the older drivers (I never used one except Vista on he old drivers).

Make sure each GPU client has its own 'Machine ID', and try extending the desktop if possible.

I follow this excellent guide to setup dual GPUs:
[H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 16, 2009, 06:40 AM
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 377

My System Specs

Default

I extended the desktop and now the second GPU works! Thanks guys!
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
It's alive!!! It's ALIVE!!! IT'S ALIIIIIIIVVVEEE!! cadaveca Off Topic 14 June 7, 2009 12:01 PM
Keep Your Brain Alive - Live Long & Prosper misterlarry Off Topic 1 May 13, 2009 09:37 PM
Microsoft may keep XP alive after all stoanee Rumor Mill 55 November 5, 2008 01:57 PM
It's alive, even after I shut down. misterd Troubleshooting 13 August 19, 2008 05:55 AM
INTERPLAY: Alive? And remaking classics? CMetaphor Rumor Mill 12 April 22, 2008 05:18 AM