Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2007, 08:56 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Question Core Status = 63 (99)?

I've installed the SMP beta on Vista, on the little rig that could. I am Administrator. I have ran the install.bat. I set up the SMP with the right options (I think), with advanced methods, no service.

And I have this error: Core Status = 63 (99). I've found threads about this error on the FAH forum, but nothing helps. I've tried changing the options to Run as an Administrator, and changing the Compatibility to WinXP. Still the same error.

The SMP beta was running fine, when Win2000 was installed. Any ideas?:help:

John
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 19, 2007, 09:38 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Ontario
Posts: 169
Default

"You HAVE to Disable UAC as far as i can tell, i tried working around it but could not, as soon as i disabled UAC it worked.
(Start>Control Panel>Click User Accounts>Click User Accounts again>Click "Turn User Account Control On or Off">Uncheck the Box>Press Ok and Restart Now or Later, but you will have to Restart for it to work)."


That's from the vista install guide. Being the admin on a vista box still does not get you complete control and it drove me crazy so i disabled uac and defender not only in control panel but also the services themselves.
__________________
3800X2@2.2GHz--2gb PC3200--200Gb Maxtor SATA2--eVga 8800GTS 320mb--eVga nForce4 SLI mobo--Klipsch 4.1--Antec nine hundred case w/Vantec 120mm on side--Vista Premium 64bit

Join our Folding@Home team!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2007, 01:38 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

I have read the same advice from other vista users ... turn off UAC when you install the smp client.

Not having vista i can only parrot what others have said.

With all the reading I have done about vista, i decided to wait (a long time?) before jumping in. There doesn't appear to be anything worthwhile in it for me, so until it gets easier to start using it, than not using it i will stick with wxp and linux.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 20, 2007, 02:22 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Thumbs up

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gamashinoch View Post
"You HAVE to Disable UAC as far as i can tell, i tried working around it but could not, as soon as i disabled UAC it worked.
(Start>Control Panel>Click User Accounts>Click User Accounts again>Click "Turn User Account Control On or Off">Uncheck the Box>Press Ok and Restart Now or Later, but you will have to Restart for it to work)."

That's from the vista install guide. Being the admin on a vista box still does not get you complete control and it drove me crazy so i disabled uac and defender not only in control panel but also the services themselves.
Thanks for your help, it worked. Took a bit of playing around (forgot to re-run install.bat, since I un-installed the SMP client), but the rig is back online.

John
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AMD Triple Core... Want or Don't Want? chibi_man CPU's and Motherboards 23 January 31, 2008 08:50 AM
FS - Intel Core 2 Duo E6600 Dual Core Processor LGA775 Conroe 2.40GHZ 1066FSB 4MB L2 pat767 Buy/Sell & Trade 0 January 22, 2008 09:00 AM
Linux status. Mysteryous Video Cards 1 September 10, 2007 08:02 AM
Why temperature on core #1 and 3 different than core #0 and 2??? francois methot CPU's and Motherboards 8 August 22, 2007 10:42 AM