Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2009, 02:10 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default F@H issue

So guys, next week my ATI 4870 burned out and I get a GTX 275 to replace it. I receive the card today, remove ati driver unplug the computer put the new card in with last Nvidia driver and now. 15 second after opening the folding client it tell me this.

Folding@home has run into a serious error ruuing the core. and will shutdown.

What the hell is happening you have any idea guys?

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2009, 03:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Need more info from the FAHlog.txt file, at least the error number.

Worst case, check your oc (if any), delete the Work folder and the Queue file and restart the Client.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2009, 03:08 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,635

My System Specs

Default

I prefer to do this when switching new GPUs.

Remove drivers
Restart comp into Safe Mode
Run Driver Cleaner
Turn off comp and swap GPU
Log in and install new drivers

And as 3.0 said, we need the F@Hlog file.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 15, 2009, 03:20 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

ATI and Nvidia cards don't use the same cores. Go into your folding directory and delete...

- any and all FahCore_**.exe files
- the work folder
- queue.dat
- unitinfo.txt

Once that's done, restart fah and you should be good to go.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
vista issue ToXic O/S's, Drivers & General Software 20 August 9, 2009 02:01 PM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 08:04 AM
Motherboard Issue - Please Help bruuen CPU's and Motherboards 6 December 14, 2008 09:49 PM
Overclocking Issue? Corpus Masochist Troubleshooting 21 April 14, 2008 05:57 AM
PriceMatch 20% Issue! e_1337 Off Topic 1 March 16, 2008 04:58 PM