Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 03:36 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default What to do when this happens....

I'm not sure if I should do anything or just let it go and see if it corrects itself but the work could not be sent to HTTP, it seems to still be folding but will it not hold up the work eventually?....it's retried a few times over the last hour or so.

Any advice would be appreciated.....and I was having such a good day too!
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 03:39 PM
Dead Things's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Centre of the Universe
Posts: 1,572

My System Specs

Default

503 is a busy server. It will keep trying to send until it finally does go through. Nothing to worry about. Happens all the time.
__________________
Follow my folding, mining & benching shenanigans @dt_oc!

Think you can overclock? Then show us what you got!
Join the Hardware Canucks Overclocking team today!
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 03:40 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

It keeps it saved until its sent off. I find if I hit Ctrl + C to close the client, then open it back up it usually transfers. So you know, if you leave it, it will continue to retry until it actually sends.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 03:49 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Ahhhh...ok, will it hold up sending the current ones when they finish because the previous hasn't been sent yet?....thanks for the fast answers guys
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 04:09 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
Ahhhh...ok, will it hold up sending the current ones when they finish because the previous hasn't been sent yet?....thanks for the fast answers guys
It will try to send any units when you complete them, and if it can't send them it will save them in the queue. You can have multiple units in the queue, so no matter what, they'll get sent eventually.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 11, 2009, 04:15 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Good to know, thx Zero, I'll just keep folding away then
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes