Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 02:26 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

sorry, back on topic....I have to go out for a bit but I'll mess around with it again when I get back, I'm sure I'll have more questions because I just don't seem to be getting it...using prifinitty that is!...lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 02:49 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

Win7x64 does not play all that nice with Prifinnity, I haven't found a suitable replacement either.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 02:54 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

hmmmmm. I'll peek around myself...
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 05:56 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Hmm, ok I wasn't sure if I was nutter or not, but yes my Win7 x64 has been what I'm having trouble on. I was pretty sure it worked with Vista x64, I just no longer have it to test with. I assumed it was a program error (not OS) because not much is different between Vista x64 and 7 x64.

Anyways, I'm always looking for upgrades. Stoanee, if you see anything I'd appreciate if you could post it up. I'll do the same.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 06:00 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

I'm running Vista 64x and it's totally fine here
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 06:01 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Win 7 x64 (possibly x32) compatibility issue then. Wonder what changed to make things not play well together? And this will change my plans for Win7 if I can't run my VMs without issue in it.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 06:07 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Ok well, it seems to be playing nice at the moment, I deleted the fav list I had and added them back in and clicking the auto set and shield buttons and it seems to be working. I still can't change the cpu affinity though, the 3 cores are still just showing 1 cpu core in use each, everything else shows 01234567...not sure if I can or if I want to change it because the PPD is looking pretty good at around 27K with 1 vm client. I'll keep an eye on it and see if it continues to work ok.

Thanks for the help guys, I'll be back with more questions I'm sure
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 06:27 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,049

My System Specs

Default

Well, I've installed and am trying to use

Download Bill2's Process Manager 3.3.1.2 - This software will help you manage, rule, and then will memorize the priority and the affinity of the processes carried out. - Softpedia

It's listed as supporting WinXP / Vista / W7
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 06:32 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Cool!...let me know how you make out with it and I'll have a look at it too, thanks Perineum
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 10, 2009, 06:32 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Me too! Thanks man.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes