Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2009, 07:53 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default CPU Folding

Can you please help me set this up. i installed vmware but i see no ppd or progress in the fahmon but my cpu load is 100%. can someone write my a simple step by step guide?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2009, 08:09 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

You actually see commands in the Fahmon window, and your CPU is at 100%? All is good. Wait 20-30 minutes, you should see a percentage point in Fahmon. Then after 2-3%, a ppd.

Welcome to the Team.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2009, 08:18 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Here is a step by step for setting up the monitoring program:
http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...-progress.html
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2009, 08:36 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

ok, it's working now . Thank you for your help, i just have to be more patient. My cpu's ppd is 2500 while my gpu's is 8500. i have E8400@4ghz and gtx260. Is my cpu's ppd normal?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 8, 2009, 08:39 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Absolutely.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 02:09 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

i have a new problem now . it lookes like vmware messed up my folding. my gpu is not folding any more, well it does but very slow. before the problem was that my cpu and gpu could not fold at the same time, so i deleted vmware, and now my gpu doesnt fold the way it used to. before my card whined all the time, now it beeps for 2 seconds then it's quiet for 3 then it beeps again and so on. what is wrong with my client? i tried deleting it but it didn't help, maybe i should delete it again and delete the folders as well.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 02:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Which client is it, in ppd? Some clients do fold intermittently.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 02:16 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

The first problem is a common problem with the VM Ware client, as it defaults to a priority higher than what is assigned to the GPU console. As such, even though the GPU console uses little CPU power, VM Ware chokes the output of the GPU console. I recommend a program called Prifinity PriFinitty 2 by Ed Wilk this program will allow you to set the priority of the GPU to higher than the VM Ware client, and save it to always be that way. Task manager priority changing requires you to set it to high priority every time the GPU gets a new work unit.

As for the GPU not folding now, I can't explain that. Try doing a clean wipe of the drivers as it sounds the card isn't actually ramping up. Perhaps its not hitting 3D clocks, and thus is now folding slow.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 02:28 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Toronto (North York)
Posts: 214

My System Specs

Default

the card is running in 3d mode. it was working before, but after a couple of minutes of vmware running it stopped working at full potential. it works for a second or two then stops, then starts and stops again.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 9, 2009, 02:36 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Yes, that would be signs of the VM Ware client choking out CPU usage which results in not enough CPU for the GPU which results in lowered PPD. Grabbing that Prifinity program and setting F@H Core 11 and F@H Core 14 to 'High' priority will solve that particular issue. Then you'll be able to run a GPU and CPU folding client at the same time.


What does your client report in PPD right now? Current work unit? I assume its currently running by itself and not getting full potential, yes?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding for noobs... CPU/GPU... Skyllz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 September 2, 2009 01:04 PM
Folding on GPU+CPU Jonwall HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 March 30, 2009 02:40 PM
Balancing my CPU/GPU Folding on the same rig Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 February 13, 2009 09:27 AM
CPU folding BT! HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 December 2, 2008 11:20 PM