Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 11:19 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default vmware killing my gpu PPD?

getting 3608.92 on a 1888 wu, used to get 6400+, so now with my gpu and cpu (2604ppd) combined i'm getting 6213 ppd.. less than my gpu alone.. and now my cpu is at 100% for nothing.. anyone know wtf is going on with this? i have my vmware-vmx set to low priority.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 11:30 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i'm an idiot.. i had the cpu usage percent set to just above 1/2 in the gpu configure area, lol.
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 01:47 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

wait.. what do you do? Im having the same problem. When I fold with my gpu only i get liek 8000PPD but with my cpu im getting leik 4 thousand PPD on the gpu and like 2.5k on the cpu. What did you do to fix that.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 05:36 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

i read in your thread that we should be putting our GPU priority up to high, i'm going to try that right now and see what happens. :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 07:08 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

turned it off and it went to 7000 ppd on my gpu..
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 07:23 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

I have the same issue, I use a quad, so i use one core per gpu, and use the remaining two for vmware. I tried using all four cores on VMware, and it works for the most part if you raise the priority in your task manager (or prifinity) for the gpu folding to normal and lower the vmware to just below normal.

However it becomes unstable at somepoint usually (for me it did at least). I could get 24 hours and up to 4 days sometimes, but it was so random when it froze up, i think it has to do with which WU I got, not sure though.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 10:29 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

my bro figured out what my problem was, in the gpu configuration panel under advanced thers Core Priority: this needs to be set to "Slightly higher" i wasn't doing that because i was setting it to high in task manager but.. apparently you still need to do it in the configure panel. mine is running fine now. :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 10:30 AM
badatcards's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Orillia ont
Posts: 858

My System Specs

Default

My GPU PPD dropped when I installed the vmware clients.I tryed putting the priority to normal (In the task manager) but that did not seem to work(so I put it back to low). then I right clicked on the GPU icon in the bottom right,then click Configure ,then advanced , then I put Core Priority to slightly higher,then OK.My ppd seems to be good now.In the Task Manager I have each VMware client Affinity Set on 2 cores .(VMware 1 client is on 0 and 2,VMware client 2 is on 1 and 3). Just after installing the VMware I OCed my PC to 3.2MHz and it froze after a few hours,so I went to 3MHz and I woke up this morning and it was frozen again,but i'm just going to leave it and see if it does it again.I never did a stress test I figured F@H VMware would be a good test
Attached Images
 
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 7, 2009, 10:32 AM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is offline
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 854
Default

also, you can set up another instance of MVware, you dont have to leave a core per gpu, you just have to set the gpu priority's to high and the MVware instances to low and it should work fine.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 416 April 7, 2010 01:19 PM
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 06:37 PM
Killing Floor cmac79 Gaming 10 May 17, 2009 10:00 AM
HWC members GPU PPD Database. Silvgearx HardwareCanucks F@H Team 46 May 12, 2009 06:24 PM
Free PPD - New GPU core update v.1.15 LCB001 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 November 3, 2008 01:16 AM