Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 06:46 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default VMWare Client Folding Errors

My CPUs wont fold now, i keep getting this error that is shown in Fahmon. Anyone have an idea how i can fix this? It keeps saying 4 cores are required or something even though the client is set to request work orders just for 2 cores at a time.
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 07:45 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Did you change anything? Were they folding properly before?
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 07:56 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,628

My System Specs

Default

I found the same error on client #6 this morning. I had to delete the VM and re-install it. Not your fault, looks like a bad WU.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:09 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

It appears updating to the latest version of VMware has fixed my problem of those bad WUs (without having to have to delete the folder and reconfigure everything).

PDD seems lower then normal on cores and on gpu for some reason...
Thank you kindly John

Last edited by Arinoth; September 6, 2009 at 09:07 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:27 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Instead of making another thread... how does a person (such as myself) make it so the vmware player will get SMP WU's... instead of these crappy regular ones? I see you did it arinoth.. how? lol..

__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:32 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Instead of making another thread... how does a person (such as myself) make it so the vmware player will get SMP WU's... instead of these crappy regular ones? I see you did it arinoth.. how? lol..

Can you show me the path to one of those two folding clients?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:36 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

This?






\\192.168.2.16\c\etc\folding\1\
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:45 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

OK I was wondering if you were pointing to a regular smp client (not vmware but something else).

Access your vmware client by typing in : 192.168.2.16 in internet explorer.

Check the following that I have italicized:
Found 2 processors
User: chriskwarren
Team: 54196
Passkey:
Big Packets: big
Advmethods: yes

Check to make sure advmethods says yes, and that big packets are set to big.

Also,if you change the advmethods and big packets, remember that if you change this, you will still need to finish your downloaded core/work, before the new stuff is downloaded. You will not see anything change in FahMon for some time. You can let the work finish, or delete the folding folder and set it up again (there are other ways to reset it, but for simplicity sake right now this is what I suggest)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 10:01 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Thanks Chris, it's all set like that already.. i guess I'll just wait till this crappy WU finishes to see if I pickup an SMP WU. If not, I'm going to burn some things!!!!!
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 12:34 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,586

My System Specs

Default

I dont know why my CPU and GPU pdd are lower then they should be. Typically if its one core its 3200 estimated PDD and with a 787 its normally somewhere in the 8k PPD. Has something magically gone on that's lowered my pdd from somehow moving from one location (home) to another (residence)
Attached Images
 
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding under VMWare help headsh0t HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 August 18, 2009 10:44 PM
VMWare client stuck Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 August 2, 2009 05:53 PM
Folding with SMP Client - Nodda Happening CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 February 28, 2009 07:29 AM
Folding using the Nvidia Client? Heres some Tips Dashock HardwareCanucks F@H Team 90 September 14, 2008 06:28 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM