Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:17 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
It says 55% but that may be because I am only running "one" vmware because I do not know how to do it the proper way lol.
Yeah, since you're only using one VM it it should only have around 50% usage.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:17 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

I need help lol srry but when I set it up the first time, my brain wasnt working and I didnt really know exactly what I did.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:21 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Just read this to get the VM set up: Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides!
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:34 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

When I open one of the vmwares, it works fine, when I open up the second one, it says Failed to download the client from Stanford's website: balh blah blah
Please double check you gateway and DNS info
blah blah blah


What should I do, the guide didnt mention anything about this :S
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:43 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I've had that happen before, and I wasn't able to find a real solution other than uninstalling and reinstalling VMWare. You could give that a shot if you're so inclined, or you could just keep going with a single VM for now.
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:46 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Yeha I just had to restart vmware and it works but now im getting cpu usage at 100 sometimes but most of times 50% and the the icon for the CPU on FAHMON is yellow and it still shows 2600 PPD, this is weird...
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 11:56 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

ohhhh i see what the problem is! One of the vmwares has an ip that ends with .1.67 and the other ends with .1.66. How do I type that in to FAHMON's locations section?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 12:03 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Yeha I just had to restart vmware and it works but now im getting cpu usage at 100 sometimes but most of times 50% and the the icon for the CPU on FAHMON is yellow and it still shows 2600 PPD, this is weird...
Go into Task Manager and look at the Processes tab. There will be two processes called vmware-vmx.exe. Right-click on the first one, pick Set Affinity, and deselect cores 2 and 3. Then do the same thing with the other vmware.vmx process except deselect cores 0 and 1 instead. See if that helps.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
ohhhh i see what the problem is! One of the vmwares has an ip that ends with .1.67 and the other ends with .1.66. How do I type that in to FAHMON's locations section?
You need to add one entry in FahMon for each VM. You already have it set up for one of the VMs, so for the second one, just make a new entry and use the IP address for the other VM instead.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 12:12 AM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Yeah I did all of those and liek one of the vm's works and the other doesnt, its weird. BTW the gpu oen "finished" and it was at 100% then I kept on reloading the thing and it eventually went to 1% but its yellow and not green and doesnt show a ppd thing.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 12:19 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

It takes a few frames before FahMon can calculate PPD. I believe that it will show yellow until that happens. Don't sweat it and just wait for a bit. As for the VMs, I'm not really sure. Post up some screenshots of your FahMon configuration and of your VM displays and I'll see if I notice anything wrong.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 11, 2010 12:22 AM
Help with folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 May 30, 2009 07:37 PM
Folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 May 12, 2009 07:31 PM