Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:43 PM
Supergrover's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Okanagan Falls, British Columbia
Posts: 4,246

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Oh and when I go to folding.stanford.edu and go to the stats, I cant see my username anywhere...
Once you show up on the stats page make a post in the Folding Tag Request Thread and we will get you setup with a Tag.

Welcome to the Team.
__________________
R.I.P.

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
My knuckles are bleeding from fishing through walls a new CAT6 network cable... I found fresh, untapped electrical outlets...
"It's all in the Reflexes"-Jack Burton
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:55 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Oh thanks, I clicked reload all and it worked, it says under PPD 7999... It shouldnt be saying that right? Shouldnt I be getting liek 6000. Also How do I make FAHMON show my ppd for CPU aswell? @Grover - Cool thanks.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:59 PM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Welcome to the team!!!!!!!
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:59 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

What's the point value for the unit you're working on right now? ~8000PPD sounds about right for a 787-point unit on a GTX260 with the shader speeds that you're running. I get about 8200PPD on mine with the shaders running at 1512MHz.

To make FahMon show your CPU PPD as well, follow the instructions I gave you here:
Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
To check your PPD from the VMs, use this for the location: \\192.168.x.xxx\c\etc\folding\1\ (replace the x.xxx with the numbers at the ends of the IP addresses that your VMs are using)

You'll have to add one client for each VM. Use the same path, except change the IP address for each client to correspond to the IP of each of your VMs.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:09 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Thanks, I followed your instructions, and it showed it and says 6% but under ETA it says "hung" and doesnt show my PPD there, how do I make sure I am ACTUALLY folding with my cpu? Also, It now says 60% for my gpu folding client and I want to leave it on overnight, when it gets to 100% what will happen? Will it automatically load a new thing, or will I have to do sumthing, cuz I will be sleeping. Thanks so much for your help guys.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:12 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,400

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Thanks, I followed your instructions, and it showed it and says 6% but under ETA it says "hung" and doesnt show my PPD there, how do I make sure I am ACTUALLY folding with my cpu? Also, It now says 60% for my gpu folding client and I want to leave it on overnight, when it gets to 100% what will happen? Will it automatically load a new thing, or will I have to do sumthing, cuz I will be sleeping. Thanks so much for your help guys.
You need to check the 'Client on a Virtual Machine' check box to get rid of the 'Hung' message.

Your completed work will upload by itself, and download new stuff. Working just as its supposed to
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:13 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Thanks, I followed your instructions, and it showed it and says 6% but under ETA it says "hung" and doesnt show my PPD there, how do I make sure I am ACTUALLY folding with my cpu? Also, It now says 60% for my gpu folding client and I want to leave it on overnight, when it gets to 100% what will happen? Will it automatically load a new thing, or will I have to do sumthing, cuz I will be sleeping. Thanks so much for your help guys.
To confirm that your CPU is folding, open Task Manager and check your CPU usage. If it's at 100%, then it's folding.

This applies to all the different F@H clients: when you finish a unit, it will automatically upload to the project servers, download a new unit, and start working on it. You don't need to do a thing.
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:14 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

whoa thanks man, that worked! BTW is it normal to be getting 2600 PPD for the CPU (I am only running one vmware thing cuz I do not know how to run 2 lol)?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:15 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
To confirm that your CPU is folding, open Task Manager and check your CPU usage. If it's at 100%, then it's folding.

This applies to all the different F@H clients: when you finish a unit, it will automatically upload to the project servers, download a new unit, and start working on it. You don't need to do a thing.
It says 55% but that may be because I am only running "one" vmware because I do not know how to do it the proper way lol.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
whoa thanks man, that worked! BTW is it normal to be getting 2600 PPD for the CPU (I am only running one vmware thing cuz I do not know how to run 2 lol)?
2600PPD sounds about right. To use a second VM, you pretty much just have to do the exact same thing you did to get the first one running. You will need to raise the priority of the GPU client though using one of the methods I mentioned earlier. If you're interested and need help setting that up, just say the word and I'll give you detailed instructions.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 10, 2010 11:22 PM
Help with folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 May 30, 2009 06:37 PM
Folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 May 12, 2009 06:31 PM