Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:24 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,801

My System Specs

Default

Welcome aboard ....if these guys can help me?...they can help anyone! ....they'll have you puttin' up points in time
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:48 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Thanks.
Well apparently I ahve cpu folding I think, It shows on F@H Viewer that like I have 2 hours to go or sumthing, but it doesnt say anywhere how many PPD I have. How do I fold with my gpu? When I open FAHMON it says create a client but I dont know what the "location" is.
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 09:56 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Whoop my bad, apparently I am folding with my gpu, now how do I foldwith my cpu? I open that virtual thing with vmware and it shows the black screen with all that stuff I checked the IP in my browser all of it is good, Im folding for HWC's code, but where can I check how much PPD I am getting for my CPU and even on my GPU? OH and what does FAHMON do?
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Thanks.
Well apparently I ahve cpu folding I think, It shows on F@H Viewer that like I have 2 hours to go or sumthing, but it doesnt say anywhere how many PPD I have. How do I fold with my gpu? When I open FAHMON it says create a client but I dont know what the "location" is.
The viewer is useless, so don't bother using it. For CPU folding, I suggest that you go with Linux VMs as per the guide linked above since it will give you significantly better performance than running the standard Windows clients (especially the standard client, since you're only using one core of your CPU right now).

To get your GPU folding, just download the GPU client and install it. Configure it to your liking, and point FahMon toward this directory to monitor it: C:\Users\**User name here**\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu

And DON'T use the GPU viewer since it will kill your performance while open. Just use FahMon to monitor your stats.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:01 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

Oh and when I go to folding.stanford.edu and go to the stats, I cant see my username anywhere...
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:04 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Whoop my bad, apparently I am folding with my gpu, now how do I foldwith my cpu? I open that virtual thing with vmware and it shows the black screen with all that stuff I checked the IP in my browser all of it is good, Im folding for HWC's code, but where can I check how much PPD I am getting for my CPU and even on my GPU? OH and what does FAHMON do?
If you've got the VMs running then you're already folding on your CPU. Go into Task Manager to confirm that your CPU is being used at 100%. Also, you should consider using a program like WinAFC or Prifinity to automatically set your GPU client priority higher than the CPU clients so it won't get starved for CPU cycles.

To check your PPD from the VMs, use this for the location: \\192.168.x.xxx\c\etc\folding\1\ (replace the x.xxx with the numbers at the ends of the IP addresses that your VMs are using)

You'll have to add one client for each VM. Use the same path, except change the IP address for each client to correspond to the IP of each of your VMs.
Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
Oh and when I go to folding.stanford.edu and go to the stats, I cant see my username anywhere...
Your stats won't show up until you've uploaded your first work unit to Stanford and their servers have updated (updates happen at 1, 4, and 7 AM and PM EST).

Last edited by Zero82z; September 5, 2009 at 11:02 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:08 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is online now
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

it'll take a while after your first WU to show up, 24h maybe. and put this into your location: C:\Users\BT\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu\ << change the BT to your pc's user account name. :)
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:10 PM
shayan288's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver, BC, Canada
Posts: 911
Default

yeah I did did that, thanks guys, it says progress is 24% but it says PPD is 0.00* Why does it do that
__________________
The 288

Q9550 E0 stepping @ 4Ghz
Gigabyte EP45 UD3P
G.Skill pc2 8500 1066mhz RAM
Corsair TX750 Watt Power Supply
Western Digital 500gb and Seagate 500gb in RAID 0
Western Digital 250gb
Antec 1200
OCZ Vendetta 2 LGA 775 CPU cooler with bolt thru kit
XFX HD5970
Steelseries 7G Mechanical Keyboard
Samsung 305T 30 Inch 2560x1600 LCD monitor
Altec Lansing 5.1 Surround Speakers, Sennheiser HD215's, G35's
Steelseries Xai Laser Mouse
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:16 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shayan288 View Post
yeah I did did that, thanks guys, it says progress is 24% but it says PPD is 0.00* Why does it do that
FahMon might need to observe a few frames before it can calculate your PPD. Just leave it for a while and hopefully it'll start to show.
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old September 5, 2009, 10:17 PM
BT!'s Avatar
BT! BT! is online now
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Muskoka
Posts: 855
Default

click on client at the top of fahmon and reload all. mine sometimes does that too.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Folding At Home / Screen Name mismatch thread sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 38 August 11, 2010 12:22 AM
Help with folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 May 30, 2009 07:37 PM
Folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 May 12, 2009 07:31 PM