Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 07:58 PM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 775

My System Specs

Default Folding for noobs... CPU/GPU...

I just installed the F@Home CPU client(GUI), works fine by itself, no real settings to do. I read most of the F.A.Q too but i'm not quite sure I undertand...

No I read guys running their CPUs and GPUs? I've looked in the settings, tried to see what could be done, I got no freaking clue.

Anyone could write a simple easy to follow faq?

This is for my main rig below, I want it to run at night and while i'm at work all day.

I also have a P4 3.0 with a 7600GT that's catching dust in a corner(file server) that I might get folding too while I am at it...

hanks for any advise/help!
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 08:06 PM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 775

My System Specs

Default

Nevermind... seems like someone was writing while I actually made this topic, I think I found all I need in the Dr Prof topic :)
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 08:09 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Lol... I was just going to send you there.... and you reminded me of a few things actually.... KISS = Keep It Short & Simple!

If you have any questions.... let us know! :)
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old September 1, 2009, 08:10 PM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 775

My System Specs

Default

At least now I got the CPU and the GPU client running. It's getting late, i'll let it run, see where i'm at and take it from there ;)

Thanks!
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 09:59 AM
Skyllz's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Ottawa
Posts: 775

My System Specs

Default

Question.

I have my main rig slowly folding while i'm at work... i'll look into setting it up better when I get home. I've also been reading the instructions on the Stantford website...

If I setup my 2nd(slow ass but does nothing all day other then waiting for it's backup schedule or watch my shows at night) computer for folding too, how do I make it "register" under my alias. Do I need to setup a different machine number(main rig has 1-CPU 2-GPU) so this second machine should be 3-CPU 4-GPU? Something else?

I hope I got this right :)
__________________
Is smoke supposed to come out of there?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old September 2, 2009, 12:04 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,040

My System Specs

Default

If it is on a different computer then you do not need a seperate machine number.

However, some computers are really not worth folding with.

I would say that if you don't either use Intel 478 and up or AMD 939 and up it's not going to be worth the electricity you burn.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Dual GPU Folding on one GPU (FahCore_14 only) geokilla HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 August 8, 2009 05:35 PM
Folding on GPU+CPU Jonwall HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 March 30, 2009 01:40 PM
Balancing my CPU/GPU Folding on the same rig Soultribunal HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 February 13, 2009 08:27 AM
Noobs guide to RAID chouchou Storage 2 November 15, 2008 05:23 AM