Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 08:06 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,139

My System Specs

Default

If you got those 295's from Zlojack, he never could get the 4th core working. I hate to suggest it because you're under water, but try swapping cards to see if the issue follows the card.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 08:34 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

I am beginning to wonder about this one core, I've lowered the clocks in increments 4 times and now at 504/1107/999 and even paused the other 3 cores and still getting the same thing. Thing is, the core itself I believe is working properly based on benches I've done so far.

SugarJ? you mean swap out one of the pcb's to the other card?...man!!..then I'd have to drain the loop and put them both apart!...what a pita that would be!
Attached Images
 
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 08:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Troubleshooting continues.

Raise the Core back to stock speeds, lower the Ram speed this time around. Same pattern. After a few unstable machine messages, raise the ram back to stock, and lower the Shaders.

If all 3 report unstable machine messages, the card has a major problem.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 08:57 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

I had the same thought, I'll mess around with it more tomorrow, as I said though, overall both cards appear to performing fine in every other aspect, benches, games etc. so I find this rather strange....if the card does have a major problem I'm gonna have to get ahold of Jack for RMA...I'm sure he'd be pleased to know it wasn't just him though..lol
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 09:00 PM
fefox's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Manitoba N50 15.5944', W101 2.2833'
Posts: 324

My System Specs

Default

My setup, Vista with the 2x295 cards, I sometimes get one job throwing the unstable_machine msg, I would delete and download a new WU.. if that didn't fix the problem, I would SHUTDOWN the machine not reset, and then power it right back up, check to make sure I all 4 desktops are available and then start the folding jobs...

thats always worked for me..

also both the blue and green LED's are lit on each card right?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 09:16 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

Well SOB!!...I just had a look and only blue light is on!...they were both on last time I remember looking, which was within the last couple of days...DAM!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 09:19 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

I disabled SLI in the nVidia control panel and now have both blue lights....I'll give it another try just to see what happens
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 09:29 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,139

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kruzn4evr View Post
SugarJ? you mean swap out one of the pcb's to the other card?...man!!..then I'd have to drain the loop and put them both apart!...what a pita that would be!
I meant to swap card positions. The card in PCI-Ex16 slot 1 moves to slot 2 and vice-versa. Just to see if it's a issue with a specific card. But I see you've identified an LED indicator issue. Power related?
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 09:40 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

ok, now I have only 2 cores working and #3 is one of them...hmmmm
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old August 31, 2009, 09:42 PM
kruzn4evr's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Ajax, Ontario
Posts: 1,806

My System Specs

Default

can't really swap cards SugarJ, both are WC'd and I'd still have to drain the loop...this is really weird
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 10:54 AM
Help with F@H on quad-SLI GTX 295 please! zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 52 June 10, 2009 06:09 AM
3x GTX 295 for folding/gaming? ImmaPC Off Topic 17 May 3, 2009 11:44 PM
One core in GTX 295 is folding slower than the other. netforce HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 14, 2009 04:21 PM
Quad and folding = whoa... 3.0charlie HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 January 28, 2008 09:03 AM