Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 10:42 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default Low PPD on VMs

Some of you may notice that your VMs are not using 100% processor time and where one VM would get ~2500PPD nomally is now getting ~400PPD

On my Q6600 cores 0/1 are at 100% use and are ~2500PPD. However, cores 2/3 are sitting anywhere from 10 to about 30% cpu usage and get miserable speeds.

It *seems* to be bad 1920 WU's

Quote:
F47-VM1, p2677 (19-51-34)
F41-VM2, p2677 (33-42-31)
F32-Linux1, p2669 (12-50-160)
F45-VM1, p2669 (14-166-39)
F38-VM1, p2677 (17-74-29)
F43-VM1, p2677 (19-51-34)
F41-VM1, p2677 (34-40-30)
F30-Linux1, p2671 (37-79-78)
My problem ones are all from Project 2677

Solution seems to be to delete the WU and get a different one.

Now.... how to make this EASY to do?
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 10:53 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Yup if anybody else sees this its bad WUs:
Folding Forum • View topic - List of SMP WUs with the "1 core usage" issue

Delete the vmware 'folding.zip' created folder, or just let the WU pass and get done. No problem on your end.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 10:57 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

They fold so slow I can't actually complete it by the deadline.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 10:59 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post

It *seems* to be bad 1920 WU's



My problem ones are all from Project 2677

Solution seems to be to delete the WU and get a different one.

Now.... how to make this EASY to do?

I right click on the client in FAHmon, click on view client files and delete the work folder. Folding then downloads a new WU.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 11:26 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,076

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I right click on the client in FAHmon, click on view client files and delete the work folder. Folding then downloads a new WU.
GENIUS! I've been deleting my VM and reconfiguring. THANK YOU!
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 11:31 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

No probs, glad I could help.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 11:40 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Yeah I did not know this either. I'll make a note of it and add it to my FaHMon tutorial!!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 11:40 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

You know, I ASSumed that wouldn't work because the files would be in use. I was trying to do it by logging into the VM and killing off the processes by PID, etc.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 12:02 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SugarJ View Post
GENIUS! I've been deleting my VM and reconfiguring. THANK YOU!
So have i dammit, well now i know, and knowing is half the battle!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 12:28 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
well now i know, and knowing is half the battle!




Oh... and I didn't know that either.
Thanks stoanee!
That's info that would be good in the VMware setup sticky thread.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; August 30, 2009 at 02:57 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crazy GPU PPD, Crap CPU PPD, help please Taz HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 31, 2009 05:37 PM
Shader vs ppd phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 6 May 21, 2009 08:06 AM
What kind of PPD should I be getting? Daygard HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 April 29, 2009 07:06 PM
Scythe Shuriken Low Low-Profile CPU Cooler Hardware Canucks Air Cooling 0 April 30, 2008 09:24 AM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 September 5, 2007 04:03 PM