Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 07:43 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Exclamation Vmfolding issue

Hey guys, after joining the team I try to up my PPD by folding via Vm. After following the step on the VM folding topic I have a little issue. My Vmfold tell's me this

Failed to download the client from Stanford's website:
HTTP://www.stanford.edu/group/pandeg...6.02-Linux.tgz

Please double check your gateway and DNS information
Gateway:
DNS servers: Localdomain 192.168.112.1

What the hell is that? after several time reseting my gateway I;m sure it is ok but seriously...I don't understand.

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 07:59 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,228

My System Specs

Default

I had a similar problem and had to mess with settings in the VMWare player. Click on the devices tab at the top and try changing the network adapter setting. This got things going for me.

Name:  Untitled.jpg
Views: 17
Size:  99.5 KB
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 08:02 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Richmond Hill
Posts: 8,540

My System Specs

Default

Do you have more then one network adapter (or NIC). If you do, VMWare (or the image it runs) is rather stupid and will assign it an IP address on the "first available network" it detects. To fix this, i've found you need to disable the other network adapters (NICS or a vpn such as Hamachi), run VMWare, let it get the IP address from the network adapter (NIC) that actually has internet, then re-enable the other network adapters. This fixed my problem, however you'll have to do this every single time you load up VMWare.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 08:22 AM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Do you have more then one network adapter (or NIC). If you do, VMWare (or the image it runs) is rather stupid and will assign it an IP address on the "first available network" it detects. To fix this, i've found you need to disable the other network adapters (NICS or a vpn such as Hamachi), run VMWare, let it get the IP address from the network adapter (NIC) that actually has internet, then re-enable the other network adapters. This fixed my problem, however you'll have to do this every single time you load up VMWare.

Wat did you actually mean by NICS???I have try to disable in bios my second network card but I don't really see any other software as Hamachi that can be the cause. Nod32 maybe?
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 09:16 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,396

My System Specs

Default

I have been getting these for the last week or so. I never got them before, and I have been using this since the spring. Until recently, I have never seen anybody else reporting them. I wonder if something has changed in the latest version of vmware?

I changed no settings. I just reset the vm machine, and it usually works for me the first time. You can reset the vm machine under 'troubleshooting'.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 30, 2009, 07:04 PM
martin_metal_88's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Quebec City
Posts: 4,175

My System Specs

Default

Nothing to do guys still not working. I think I find something interesting please second me. I am using bell internet and to get it working from a while I have to set manually my Preferred DNS server and my Alternate DNS server. If I let them to obtain DNS automatically internet wont work anymore. Can this be the problem?

Ask for more.
__________________
Ask for more

Martin_metal_88
Colenzo : See system spec!

Odysseus : I7 860 @ 3.6Ghz || GA P55-UD5 || G.skill Ripjaws F3-16000 2000Mhz 2X2GB || Coolermaster ATCS 840 || Silverstone Strider plus 850W || WD 640 black - WD 1TB green - Samsung F3 2TB || MSI 5670 1GB Cyclone ||Coolermaster Hyper 212 + ||

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Issue with Paypal hohohee Off Topic 37 April 22, 2009 02:55 PM
Issue :[ DavidDemise Troubleshooting 56 March 22, 2009 07:04 AM
Overclocking Issue? Corpus Masochist Troubleshooting 21 April 14, 2008 04:57 AM
PriceMatch 20% Issue! e_1337 Off Topic 1 March 16, 2008 03:58 PM
Heat Issue Lyxtwing Video Cards 8 March 14, 2008 08:35 AM