Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #51 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 09:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,681

My System Specs

Default

None. Wierd.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #52 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2010, 08:33 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

This still works for me.

edit: haha T-Pee-eU has almost 10 links to this thread. El Fiendo was proud that they had 'stolen our intelligence.'

Guess they had to get some intelligence somewhere
__________________
Fold for team #54196

Last edited by chrisk; January 14, 2010 at 08:52 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #53 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2010, 09:33 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 661

My System Specs

Default

I used a variation of the registry hack here to make Win7 allow me to extend the desktop.

Folding Forum • View topic - Reghack to fold without extending the desktop on Vista/Seven

I just added more lines of the same code but ending in incremental #'s (up to 0007 for the 8th gpu) rebooted and extending to non existant monitors worked, then fired up the gpu clients for the 8 cores and then disabled the non-existant screens again (Cuz I hate when something opend up on a screen drawn by a gpu that has no monitor attatched to it)
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #54 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2010, 10:09 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Uh i got an easier way that works for me in Windows 7 (and probably vista)
The shortcut:
Target "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
Start In C:\Users\Arinoth\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu
Target "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1
Start In C:\Users\Arinoth\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu2

This works for both SLI or non-sli with no desktop extended and no dummy plug
(advmethods for 'beta' wu's)
Reply With Quote
  #55 (permalink)  
Old January 14, 2010, 10:34 PM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,116

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Uh i got an easier way that works for me in Windows 7 (and probably vista)
The shortcut:
Target "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
Start In C:\Users\Arinoth\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu
Target "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1
Start In C:\Users\Arinoth\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu2

This works for both SLI or non-sli with no desktop extended and no dummy plug
(advmethods for 'beta' wu's)
Can anyone w/ a 9800GX2 try this? I can't get it to work w/ SLI enabled. I've heard other people have the same problem w/ GX2's.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #56 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 09:50 AM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Uh i got an easier way that works for me in Windows 7 (and probably vista)
The shortcut:
Target "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 0
Start In C:\Users\Arinoth\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu
Target "C:\Program Files (x86)\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -advmethods -forcegpu nvidia_g80 -gpu 1
Start In C:\Users\Arinoth\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu2

This works for both SLI or non-sli with no desktop extended and no dummy plug
(advmethods for 'beta' wu's)
This is what I do in Vista, except that I don't need the -forcegpu flag on the 1st card (gpu 0) for some reason. I've had this working with 2x GTX285's and a 8800GTS in the same box, before I moved the GTS to another box. And it works like Arinoth's, with or without SLI enabled, and no extended desktop or plug in the 2nd and 3rd GPU's.
Reply With Quote
  #57 (permalink)  
Old January 15, 2010, 03:02 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
Can anyone w/ a 9800GX2 try this? I can't get it to work w/ SLI enabled. I've heard other people have the same problem w/ GX2's.
3.0charlie did have an issue getting multiple GX2s to work (see earlier in this thread)
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #58 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2010, 03:31 PM
Scratch's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Victoria BC Canada
Posts: 373

My System Specs

Default

well I have the smp2 client running and one gpu client running but am unable to get the second gpu running and have tried multiple times so you get what I got lol
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 132 November 2, 2012 07:07 PM
Resistors for VGA Dummy Plug Prof. Dr. Silver HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 August 24, 2011 06:04 AM
Dummy plug? martin_metal_88 Video Cards 11 July 6, 2009 12:47 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 05:25 AM
New Nvidia Drivers / SLI Multi Monitor + SLI on X58 - 180.48 probationer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 November 26, 2008 09:40 AM