Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 01:01 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

If they aren't there, add them:
Code:
priority.grabbed = "idle"

priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 01:57 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
If they aren't there, add them:
Code:
priority.grabbed = "idle"

priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
Doesn't seem to be working. I added the two lines and my GPU ppd has dropped like a stone. (from 9000PPD to 6000PPD each. GPU temps are about 20c lower as well). Here is a look at my vmx config:
#!/usr/bin/vmplayer
.encoding = "windows-1252"

# This is a Workstation 5 or 5.5 config file
# It can be used with Player
config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "4"

# Number of virtual CPUs. Your virtual machine will not
# work if this number is higher than the number of your physical CPUs
numvcpus = "2"

# Memory
memsize = "1152"

# Selected operating system for your virtual machine
guestOS = "other-64"

# displayName is your own name for the virtual machine
displayName = "folding1"

# These fields are free text description fields
annotation = "Diskless Folding@Home"
guestinfo.vmware.product.long = "Diskless Folding by Nick Reilly"
guestinfo.vmware.product.url = "http://reilly.homeip.net"
guestinfo.vmware.product.class = "virtual machine"

# First serial port, physical COM1 is not available
serial0.present = "FALSE"

# Optional second serial port, physical COM2 is not available
serial1.present = "FALSE"

# First parallel port, physical LPT1 is not available
parallel0.present = "FALSE"

# Settings for physical floppy drive
floppy0.present = "FALSE"

# Logging
logging = "FALSE"

# These settings decides interaction between your
# computer and the virtual machine
isolation.tools.hgfs.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.dnd.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.copy.enable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.paste.enabled = "FALSE"

# First network interface card
ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"

ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
ide0:0.fileName = "folding1.vmdk"

ide0:0.redo = ""

priority.grabbed = "idle"
priority.ungrabbed = "idle"

extendedConfigFile = "folding1.vmxf"

virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
tools.upgrade.policy = "manual"

ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:e8:3f:08"
uuid.location = "56 4d fc 55 89 06 9c 22-17 fd 1f 36 2b e8 3f 08"
uuid.bios = "56 4d fc 55 89 06 9c 22-17 fd 1f 36 2b e8 3f 08"
vmotion.checkpointFBSize = "16777216"

debugStub.linuxOffsets = "0x0,0xffffffff,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x 0,0x0,0x0,0x0"



Did I enter the two lines wrong? If so you might have to be more specific, as this is my only real experience working with virtual machines.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 02:19 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I copied the lines directly from my own configuration. Everything looks fine to me, but if you like you can take a look at mine:
Code:
#!/usr/bin/vmplayer
.encoding = "windows-1252"

# This is a Workstation 5 or 5.5 config file
# It can be used with Player
config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "4"

# Number of virtual CPUs. Your virtual machine will not
# work if this number is higher than the number of your physical CPUs
numvcpus = "2"

# Memory
memsize = "1024"

# Selected operating system for your virtual machine
guestOS = "other-64"

# displayName is your own name for the virtual machine
displayName = "notfred's 1"

# These fields are free text description fields
annotation = "Diskless Folding@Home"
guestinfo.vmware.product.long = "Diskless Folding by Nick Reilly"
guestinfo.vmware.product.url = "http://reilly.homeip.net"
guestinfo.vmware.product.class = "virtual machine"

# First serial port, physical COM1 is not available
serial0.present = "FALSE"

# Optional second serial port, physical COM2 is not available
serial1.present = "FALSE"

# First parallel port, physical LPT1 is not available
parallel0.present = "FALSE"

# Settings for physical floppy drive
floppy0.present = "FALSE"

# Logging
logging = "FALSE"

# These settings decides interaction between your
# computer and the virtual machine
isolation.tools.hgfs.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.dnd.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.copy.enable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.paste.enabled = "FALSE"

# First network interface card
ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"

ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
ide0:0.fileName = "folding.vmdk"

ide0:0.redo = ""

extendedConfigFile = "folding.vmxf"
virtualHW.productCompatibility = "hosted"
tools.upgrade.policy = "manual"

ethernet0.generatedAddress = "00:0c:29:04:a6:aa"
uuid.location = "56 4d f8 d1 fc 47 6b f6-1d fa 58 53 85 04 a6 aa"
uuid.bios = "56 4d f8 d1 fc 47 6b f6-1d fa 58 53 85 04 a6 aa"
vmotion.checkpointFBSize = "22675456"

checkpoint.vmState = ""

ethernet0.features = "1"
ethernet0.networkName = ""

tools.syncTime = "FALSE"
debugStub.linuxOffsets = "0x0,0xffffffff,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0"

priority.grabbed = "idle"

priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 02:27 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Thanks zero. I'm going to let all of them run for a while and see if the PPD picks up. Perhaps the vmware took some cpu time before I had a chance to change them.

Getting the priorities straight without a program would be excellent so I will not give up on it if its possible. If my PPD does not get to normal I'll take a really close look at your settings. Thanks!

edit: no they are down to ~5000PPD now. I'll have to look again...
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 02:32 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Take a look in Task Manager and see if the instances of vmware-vmx.exe are actually being set to low priority. If they are, check the priority on the fahcore_11.exe and fahcore_14.exe processes and see if they're higher. You'll still need something to raise the priority of the GPU clients even if you don't need to use it for the VMs.
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 02:56 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
Take a look in Task Manager and see if the instances of vmware-vmx.exe are actually being set to low priority. If they are, check the priority on the fahcore_11.exe and fahcore_14.exe processes and see if they're higher. You'll still need something to raise the priority of the GPU clients even if you don't need to use it for the VMs.
That would require Prifinnity again, which also works for the vmware clients.

Looking at task manager shows the GPU cores running at low, which is normal as far as I know. This occurs even if you have 'slightly higher' selected in the Advanced properties.

Are you running the GPU clients alongside the vmware clients?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 03:06 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

I'm running an ATI GPU client alongside my two VMs, using Bill2's Process Manager to raise the GPU client to High. Setting the priority lines for the VMs works for setting mine to low priority. Anyway, if you can't get it to work, using Prifinity to set the priority will be fine. You should use it to elevate your GPU clients anyway.
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:54 PM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,048

My System Specs

Default

Here is the end of my file:

Quote:
debugStub.linuxOffsets = "0x0,0xffffffff,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x0,0x 0,0x0,0x0,0x0"

tools.syncTime = "FALSE"

priority.ungrabbed = "idle"
processor2.use = "FALSE"
processor3.use = "FALSE"
This is for the VM that runs on cores 0+1
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 12:41 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Time to revive an old thread.

W7.
Dual GX2s.
nvidia drivers 191.07
Crossfire board, K9A2 Platinum in my case.
Screen properties, Extend desktop must be enabled.
nvidia Properties, Physx enabled, no dot select multi-gpu setup.

And the kicker: there must be a plug in all DVI connectors.

With that setup, 4 GPU clients are up and folding. Took me a week to find out what the [bleep] was happening...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old October 25, 2009, 08:40 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

How many did you get running without any dongles?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 132 November 2, 2012 07:07 PM
Resistors for VGA Dummy Plug Prof. Dr. Silver HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 August 24, 2011 06:04 AM
Dummy plug? martin_metal_88 Video Cards 11 July 6, 2009 12:47 PM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 05:25 AM
New Nvidia Drivers / SLI Multi Monitor + SLI on X58 - 180.48 probationer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 November 26, 2008 09:40 AM