Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:10 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
Where's the button for that?

Okay I added in the vmware-vmx process to my favs, however, it is not showing on the left side... since it's only showing 31 of 76 processes.. the show all button for some reason cannot be found by me lol
I don't think I said there was a 'show all' button

I am currently on Windows 7, but when I added it on Vista I never saw it on the left side after adding it to the right fav side. I just added it manually to my favs, and set the priority to low.

On Windows 7 (what I have running now), there is a check-box that allows all process to be shown. YOu ctrl-alt-del -> task manager ->select Processes tab -> check the 'show all processes from all users' checkbox at the bottom.

But if you have managed to find it manually and added it to your favs then I would not worry about it.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:16 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
I see you have your affinity set to one or the other core. In my systray config I have checked "do not lock core to specific cpu" and in prifinnity I have the gpu's set to "all cores"
Don't worry about setting it to one core or the other. Prifinity did that for some reason when I set the priorities and it still worked so I kept it. I just wanted to show you the priorities and paths of the cores that had to be set.

My screenshots are bigger in size perhaps because I have the resolution set smaller. I also used paint to crop out the excess stuff (basic machine for work...paint only program on it now).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:49 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

Name:  Untitled.png
Views: 341
Size:  55.8 KB

Still cruising along @ +- 4000 ppd on gpu2. Hmmm.........
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:53 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Stoanee: your latest screenshot does not show any of the vmware stuff in your favourites on the right side. Have you added them and set them to low?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:57 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Also, you did do some folding on the GPUs before going with the vmware right? The reason I ask is there are many issues folding 2 GPUs, and the slowdown may have nothing to do with vmware.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 10:02 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stoanee View Post
Attachment 7230

Still cruising along @ +- 4000 ppd on gpu2. Hmmm.........
Try setting each instance of the GPU core (Fahcore_11.exe and Fahcore_14.exe) to run on a different core.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 11:11 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,039

My System Specs

Default

I have mine set up on "Stoanee" like Stoanee does. I have the GPU clients to be allowed to run on any core, and "do not lock cores" on as well.

I also have my GPU client set to run as "above" priority.

On vista it seems that vmware-vmx.exe doesn't show up? Or it's something totally random? I haven't quite figured it out. I *do* know that if you add VMplayer.exe to Prininnity you can only add it once, but you set it to low and access to all cores and all the child threads run at low as well..... at least it does on my machine. If I CTRL-ALT-DEL on my Vista machine vmware-vmx.exe is set to "low", presumably because it's launched by VMplayer.exe at the same priority.
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 11:21 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 5,415

My System Specs

Default

For the VMs, you can actually set their priority by editing the folding.vmx files without having to use any affinity changer application. Just open it in Notepad and change the "priority.grabbed" and "priority.ungrabbed" lines to idle.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 11:45 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zero82z View Post
For the VMs, you can actually set their priority by editing the folding.vmx files without having to use any affinity changer application. Just open it in Notepad and change the "priority.grabbed" and "priority.ungrabbed" lines to idle.
This would be ideal. When I set up my new VMs this afternoon I'll giver her a shot!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 11:56 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Looked for the 'priority' lines, but cannot find them. This is the contents of the folding.vmx files:

#!/usr/bin/vmplayer

# This is a Workstation 5 or 5.5 config file
# It can be used with Player
config.version = "8"
virtualHW.version = "4"

# Number of virtual CPUs. Your virtual machine will not
# work if this number is higher than the number of your physical CPUs
numvcpus = "2"

# Memory
memsize = "1024"

# Selected operating system for your virtual machine
guestOS = "other-64"

# displayName is your own name for the virtual machine
displayName = "Folding@Home"

# These fields are free text description fields
annotation = "Diskless Folding@Home"
guestinfo.vmware.product.long = "Diskless Folding by Nick Reilly"
guestinfo.vmware.product.url = "http://reilly.homeip.net"
guestinfo.vmware.product.class = "virtual machine"

# First serial port, physical COM1 is not available
serial0.present = "FALSE"

# Optional second serial port, physical COM2 is not available
serial1.present = "FALSE"

# First parallel port, physical LPT1 is not available
parallel0.present = "FALSE"

# Settings for physical floppy drive
floppy0.present = "FALSE"

# Logging
logging = "FALSE"

# These settings decides interaction between your
# computer and the virtual machine
isolation.tools.hgfs.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.dnd.disable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.copy.enable = "FALSE"
isolation.tools.paste.enabled = "FALSE"

# First network interface card
ethernet0.present = "TRUE"
ethernet0.virtualDev = "e1000"
ethernet0.connectionType = "bridged"
ethernet0.addressType = "generated"
ethernet0.generatedAddressOffset = "0"

ide0:0.present = "TRUE"
ide0:0.fileName = "folding.vmdk"

ide0:0.redo = ""
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 132 November 2, 2012 06:07 PM
Resistors for VGA Dummy Plug Prof. Dr. Silver HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 August 24, 2011 05:04 AM
Dummy plug? martin_metal_88 Video Cards 11 July 6, 2009 11:47 AM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 04:25 AM
New Nvidia Drivers / SLI Multi Monitor + SLI on X58 - 180.48 probationer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 November 26, 2008 08:40 AM