Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:47 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

If you are using Prifinity take a look at the names of the processes running again. Look for any F@H cores and add them again (ie. if you have FahCore_11 in your favourites, check to see if you can add FahCore_11 again). I believe the reason is that each GPU folder has its own core, and each needs to be added. Set each one to 'High'.

Over time, I always end up with FahCore_11 and FahCore_14 being added to my Prifinity favourites list twice (for the gpu1 and gpu2 folders).
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:50 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Roger that, I have them set in prifinnity twice but at "normal" with the vms to "low". I will change to high and monitor.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:50 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I'll upload a screenshot in a sec
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:52 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Here is a screenshot of what I have that seems to work:
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:52 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Should FahCore_11 or FahCore_14 be set to high, and what do you normally set your Folding@Home priority to Chris?
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:56 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Should FahCore_11 or FahCore_14 be set to high, and what do you normally set your Folding@Home priority to Chris?
There should be a screenshot of this above your post now
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #27 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:56 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

HOW DID YOU GET VMWARE-VMX PROCESS TO SHOW UP IN PRIFNITTY!!!!!!!!!!! This is making me go NUTS!!!!!!!!
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #28 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 08:59 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jake_HT View Post
HOW DID YOU GET VMWARE-VMX PROCESS TO SHOW UP IN PRIFNITTY!!!!!!!!!!! This is making me go NUTS!!!!!!!!
That was XP BTW.

Make sure you can see all you processes. You can also add the process Manually by clicking the 'Browse for Favourite' folder icon at the top. Then you navigate to the vmware-vmx.exe folder yourself, even if you don't see it in Prifinity normally.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #29 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:03 AM
Jake_HT's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 1,984

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
That was XP BTW.

Make sure you can see all you processes. You can also add the process Manually by clicking the 'Browse for Favourite' folder icon at the top. Then you navigate to the vmware-vmx.exe folder yourself, even if you don't see it in Prifinity normally.
Where's the button for that?

Okay I added in the vmware-vmx process to my favs, however, it is not showing on the left side... since it's only showing 31 of 76 processes.. the show all button for some reason cannot be found by me lol
__________________
http://jakeht.deviantart.com/
Reply With Quote
  #30 (permalink)  
Old September 6, 2009, 09:05 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,249

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
Here is a screenshot of what I have that seems to work:
I see you have your affinity set to one or the other core. In my systray config I have checked "do not lock core to specific cpu" and in prifinnity I have the gpu's set to "all cores"

Name:  Untitled.jpg
Views: 221
Size:  102.4 KB
On another note, how do I magnify my pic? I have noticed it is a little small.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to set up HFM.NET and FahMon to monitor Folding@home progress. Now with videos. chrisk HardwareCanucks F@H Team 132 November 2, 2012 06:07 PM
Resistors for VGA Dummy Plug Prof. Dr. Silver HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 August 24, 2011 05:04 AM
Dummy plug? martin_metal_88 Video Cards 11 July 6, 2009 11:47 AM
Can someone help me set up folding on my SLI? zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 27 February 16, 2009 04:25 AM
New Nvidia Drivers / SLI Multi Monitor + SLI on X58 - 180.48 probationer O/S's, Drivers & General Software 14 November 26, 2008 08:40 AM