Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 09:30 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default Folding under VMWare help

Hey, so I'm trying to setup F@H in VMWare by following the stickied guides in this forum, I've tried both but neither works. When I load the folding virtual app it boots up normally until it says "wait 10 seconds to detect usb" or whatever and then after it says something like "address not found www.standford.edu" or something like that and gives an error. I'm not sure exactly what it says cause I'm not at home right now but when I am I'll give more details? Does anyone know why this is happening? I also tried running VMWare as administrator. I'm using Vista SP1 x64.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 09:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Are you running some kind of VPN, such as hamatchi? Can you give a screenshot of your problem since i think it may be vmware using the wrong network.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 09:39 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Are you connected to the internet? It could also be that the server on Stanford's side is down... :(

Restart your VM app and see if it still happens...
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 09:50 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,248

My System Specs

Default

Sometimes I have to reset several times before it all starts working. Ypu can find the "reset" button on the drop down menuu on the player itself.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 09:53 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

I think you might be right Arinoth about it using the wrong network, but I'll have to check that when I get home in like 20 minutes. I could post a screenshot at that time as well. And yes, I am connected to the internet lol. I've also restarted it several times and tried editing the file like in the EVGA guide but still nadda.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 10:22 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Ok I thought you could select the device for the network but nvm. It's set to Bridge BTW. I've tried running it with the firewall down and there is an exception made for VMware. Are there any ports that need forwarding for some reason?? WTF am I doing wrong. Here's a screenie:

Name:  VMWARE.jpg
Views: 75
Size:  57.0 KB
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 10:26 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Your problem is what i ran into. Its none of the reasons you think, are you running a VPN or hamachi, or a program like that? If you are, for some reason Windows and VMWare think to use that adapter rather then your actual NIC assigning it an address it can't go through your NIC with. If you disable that VPN/hamachi adapter you'll go through your NIC and your problem should be solved
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 10:37 PM
headsh0t's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Winnipeg, MB
Posts: 2,565

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
disable that VPN/hamachi adapter
Bingo. You were right but I forgot I even had hamachi installed lol. Disabled it and it grabbed the correct IP. Shoulda realized when it was grabbing that strange IP. I think this might also solve another problem I was having trying to opt-in for the SC2 beta and it wasn't sending my system info, thanks man!! Time to fold away! Oh my hydro bill was ~$40 extra this month... wonder why :)
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 10:44 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

No problem, glad i could help as it took me a while to figure out/realize this problem myself and want to help people limit their lost folding time by carrying on this quick fix knowledge
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMWare oddity Lpfan4ever HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 August 30, 2009 10:51 AM
VMWare client stuck Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 August 2, 2009 05:53 PM
Load Multiple VMWare Clients at once Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 17, 2009 10:47 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 09:40 PM