Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 12:30 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default VMWare oddity

The last two WU's coming from my VMWare F@H seem to be going extremely slow. Like, an hour per percent. Anybody have any ideas on what may be causing it?
I seem to vaguely remember reading something about this new WU that was going to be for i7's and servers/workstations with 8+ cores. Is it possible I got one of those? There's no way I'll be able to keep up with a Q9400 @ 3.6.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 12:51 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,258

My System Specs

Default

I would delete and get another wu. From what I can find the new trial wu's are #2681 & 2682.
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; August 17, 2009 at 01:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 01:43 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Dunno, I remember a few days back I had a 3840 work unit and saw a massive kick to my PPD. I wouldn't delete the work unit, but I'd try reinitializing the folding process on it. See if it jarred it into cooperating.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 02:13 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried updating the WU database? I have seen really low PPD, and once you update the database, the numbers looked more in line.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 02:20 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

Yep, tried it a couple times. I have a feeling that one of my settings are doing this.
This VMWare stuff is a bit confusing, I can't seem to find out how to delete this WU and get a new one, or really do anything else that's not on the config page.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 03:36 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

Anybody want to help me out here? These WU's are impossible for me to complete on time, and I want to get rid of them. Problem is the VMWare client is a lot different than the straight up Windows one.
Any help on how to delete the WU would be appreciated:help:
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 03:38 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

I am not sure of how to delete the core. You could just delete the 'folding' folder altogether, and setup that particular client from scratch.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 03:45 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,141

My System Specs

Default

+1. This is what I've had to do before. I now have a "blank" vm folder that I can copy and adjust the settings. Although I'm rapidly losing my patience with F@H again. Might just GPU fold and Boinc with my CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 04:23 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,785

My System Specs

Default

I wish I could fold GPU but ATI sucks for it, and constant EUE's make it useless.
I'll just delete the folder and make a new one once I find where I saved that .zip file to. Thanks for the stupidly easy suggestion
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 04:47 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,607

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
I am not sure of how to delete the core. You could just delete the 'folding' folder altogether, and setup that particular client from scratch.
That's what i do when i find it folding very slow or gets a work order that makes it ppd drop to under 1k for an instance
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMWare client stuck Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 August 2, 2009 06:53 PM
Load Multiple VMWare Clients at once Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 17, 2009 11:47 PM
WIndows Home Server Oddity............ rob123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 4, 2009 05:42 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 08:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 10:40 PM