Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 11:30 AM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,817

My System Specs

Default VMWare oddity

The last two WU's coming from my VMWare F@H seem to be going extremely slow. Like, an hour per percent. Anybody have any ideas on what may be causing it?
I seem to vaguely remember reading something about this new WU that was going to be for i7's and servers/workstations with 8+ cores. Is it possible I got one of those? There's no way I'll be able to keep up with a Q9400 @ 3.6.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 11:51 AM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,270

My System Specs

Default

I would delete and get another wu. From what I can find the new trial wu's are #2681 & 2682.
__________________
heatware

Last edited by stoanee; August 17, 2009 at 12:20 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 12:43 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Dunno, I remember a few days back I had a 3840 work unit and saw a massive kick to my PPD. I wouldn't delete the work unit, but I'd try reinitializing the folding process on it. See if it jarred it into cooperating.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 01:13 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,440

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried updating the WU database? I have seen really low PPD, and once you update the database, the numbers looked more in line.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old August 17, 2009, 01:20 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,817

My System Specs

Default

Yep, tried it a couple times. I have a feeling that one of my settings are doing this.
This VMWare stuff is a bit confusing, I can't seem to find out how to delete this WU and get a new one, or really do anything else that's not on the config page.
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 02:36 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,817

My System Specs

Default

Anybody want to help me out here? These WU's are impossible for me to complete on time, and I want to get rid of them. Problem is the VMWare client is a lot different than the straight up Windows one.
Any help on how to delete the WU would be appreciated:help:
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 02:38 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,440

My System Specs

Default

I am not sure of how to delete the core. You could just delete the 'folding' folder altogether, and setup that particular client from scratch.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 02:45 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,301

My System Specs

Default

+1. This is what I've had to do before. I now have a "blank" vm folder that I can copy and adjust the settings. Although I'm rapidly losing my patience with F@H again. Might just GPU fold and Boinc with my CPU.
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 03:23 PM
Lpfan4ever's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Calgary
Posts: 2,817

My System Specs

Default

I wish I could fold GPU but ATI sucks for it, and constant EUE's make it useless.
I'll just delete the folder and make a new one once I find where I saved that .zip file to. Thanks for the stupidly easy suggestion
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by encorp
I don't know, maybe if you get a big enough compacticator you can put it in your butt and name yourself "sexbuttplug"...
Code:
<martin_metal_88> I think I am gonna sell my server
...
<firebane> i will offer pereniums mom
<firebane> slightly used
<Keltron> slightly is an understatement
<LPfan4ever> Who're you kidding...slightly?
<martin_metal_88> peri's mom, slightly used? lol...

Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 18, 2009, 03:47 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,797

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
I am not sure of how to delete the core. You could just delete the 'folding' folder altogether, and setup that particular client from scratch.
That's what i do when i find it folding very slow or gets a work order that makes it ppd drop to under 1k for an instance
__________________
Here I am: here I remain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
VMWare client stuck Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 0 August 2, 2009 05:53 PM
Load Multiple VMWare Clients at once Arinoth HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 July 17, 2009 10:47 PM
WIndows Home Server Oddity............ rob123 O/S's, Drivers & General Software 3 January 4, 2009 05:42 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 09:40 PM