Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 12:58 AM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default URGENT HELP NEEDED - SMP Client

Hey, sorry for posting this in 2 other threads and here, just desperate for help before I leave, and I assume it's worth it to the team to get this running for 2 weeks if possible.

I'll look into VMWare in a couple weeks, when I get back from vacay. I leave in about 12 hours, and I've been up allllll night trying to get the SMP client installed properly so my system will be wracking up more points while I'm away, the STD client was retardedly low points compared to my GPU client.

Anyway, the installation is complicated as hell, but there's some good tutorials out there. I am following this one:
Folding@home - WinSMPGuideDEINO

but when I get to the Configuration steps (client configuration in the tutorial, not Deino configuration), nothing happens. I type "fah6 -configonly -smp" and it says this should happen "The client will display some information and then prompt you for answers to configuration questions. Note that for most answers, the default setting is the recommended setting. Here is an example of what is displayed on screen, with an explanation of each option:" but nothing happens. I tried to uninstall it to try it again (the first time I did it wrong because I didn't have a password on my user account) and after uninstalling, Windows tells me something stopped working, trying to fix problem...etc, and it does this for several things, like the manage credentials or credentials score or whatever. Maybe that's the problem, but I don't know how to find/uninstall those things.

Please help, I will post this in a new thread as well, since this is a time sensitive thing and I would love to have it running for my vacay, as I'm sure the rest of the team would too! ;)

Oh, also, am I trying the right client? I see the installation for "Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008 SMP client console version 6.23 beta for MPICH (32-bit or 64-bit)" seems easier, but I read that the one I am trying (Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008 SMP client console version 6.23 beta for Deino MPI (32-bit only)) is supposed to have better results. My system is x86 I think, which means 32 bit, right?

And lastly, what's a good program to monitor CPU temps?
EDIT: Here's another potential thing it could be: At the last step,
"
Accept the account name by pressing enter and enter your Windows password twice here. If you need to use a different username (like a local windows account instead of a domain account), change the information first. C:\FAH>net start deinopm
The DeinoMPI process manager service service is starting.
The DeinoMPI process manager service service was started successfully.

C:\FAH>mpiexec -np 2 foo
If you see this twice, MPI is working
If you see this twice, MPI is working

C:\FAH>
"

I instead get this:
"
C:\Users\Taz\FAH>net start deinopm
The requested service has already been started.
More help is available by typing NET HELPMSG 2182

C:\FAH>mpiexec -np 2 foo
If you see this twice, MPI is working
If you see this twice, MPI is working
"

but when I type "NET HELPMSG 2182" it just returns to me
"The requested service has already been started."

I deleted the Zip file and uninstalled Fah6 through uninstall programs
in windows and restarted my comp and tried again with the same results.
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)

Last edited by Taz; July 31, 2009 at 01:44 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 01:56 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

honestly, the VMware client is so much easier...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 02:05 AM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Oh, wait, I run VMware stuff INSTEAD of this?! I thought I'd have this installed on different OS's, which is what the VMware is. Guess I'll try to cram about VMware while I pack, lol.
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 02:26 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, you essentially install a "player" that runs a virtual OS via an image. Then you get notfred's vmware image and run it. Easy peasy.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 02:32 AM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
Yeah, you essentially install a "player" that runs a virtual OS via an image. Then you get notfred's vmware image and run it. Easy peasy.
Cool, thanks... while I am still frustrated I wasted so much time on this SMP and want to know what I did wrong/how to make it work, I'm working on the tutorial for the VMware set up. Just need to know how to find my CPU config to make sure I can run virtualization.
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 02:37 AM
Perineum's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Surrey, B.C.
Posts: 4,026

My System Specs

Default

Answered here, hopefully: Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides!
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 07:10 AM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Awesome, I have 2 instances of FAH running in 2 instances of VMware, each with 2 cores, using 98-100% of my CPU. Couple more questions: What's a good app to monitor my CPU temp? I've got one already for my GPU. What temps are good for both? I read somewhere under 100C for the CPU, same with the GPU? And if I monitor the temps all day today and they remain constant, can I trust them to remain constant for the 2 weeks I am away on vacay?
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 07:24 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,770

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Taz View Post
Awesome, I have 2 instances of FAH running in 2 instances of VMware, each with 2 cores, using 98-100% of my CPU. Couple more questions: What's a good app to monitor my CPU temp? I've got one already for my GPU. What temps are good for both? I read somewhere under 100C for the CPU, same with the GPU? And if I monitor the temps all day today and they remain constant, can I trust them to remain constant for the 2 weeks I am away on vacay?
Temp tool --> Coretemp

For the cpu temp and GPu temp.. it depends on your taste, but I personnaly don't like to go over 70 for the CPU and 80 for the GPU

Don't run your CPU near 100 degree, you don't want to damage it.
__________________

Back up - Ebay (Inik1) or Heatware
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 07:36 AM
Taz's Avatar
Taz Taz is offline
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 66

My System Specs

Default

Cool, thanks Inik (no pun intended... cool.... get it? I'm a riot). New problem! Seem to run across one every few minutes, hahaha. I don't know what to add as for the location of the VMware folding to Fahmon when I try to add them as new clients. Any help?
__________________
Case: Antec Sonata III 500 (w/1 TriCool fan and an Earthwatts 500 PS)
CPU: Core 2 Quad Q8400 @ 2.66Ghz
MOBO: Asus P5Q Pro Turbo (P45 chipset)
Ram: OCZ PC2-8500 DDR2 Reaper 2x2GB
VID: EVGA GeFroce GT250 1Gb 256bit GDDR3
HDD: Western Digital 640Gb 7200rpm Black
DVD: LG DVDRW 22x
Monitor: LG W2353 23" LCD (Full HD)
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 31, 2009, 08:10 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I can't post the info you want for some reason...
If I type it in it disappears when I post, or gives me an error.
Here's a screenshot...



Just replace the xxx.xxx.x.xxx with the IP from your VMware window.
The same IP used to configure the client.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; July 31, 2009 at 08:19 AM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMP client help phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 April 24, 2009 09:34 PM
Need help setting up SMP client Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 February 8, 2009 06:47 PM
Goodbye SMP client ! BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 November 2, 2008 04:17 PM
SMP client errored BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 9, 2008 05:50 PM
Hlpwith SMP client magictorch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 April 7, 2008 07:50 PM