Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 15, 2009, 10:52 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chouchou View Post
bgeen folding for a couple days but i still can't find myself in the list :(
i have rougly 440 credits? don't know what that equivalates to in points though.
That's because you are running Rosetta@Home instead of Folding@Home.

You are on this list HardwareCanucks of our Rosetta Team...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 01:35 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

Lol, silly me.
So i swapped over to using F@H, but kept BOINC just on the side. i have a questio though - it's summer and my room is boiling hot. i almost get around 40 degrees celcius on my GPU righ around now - a little too hot for me to push it 100%.
can i use my CPU to fold for F@H? I downloaded both clients but the CPU one doesn't seem to be running compared to my GPU. it's stuck saying Working (0/500), and my cpu usage isnt anywhere around 100%.
iw ant to use my CPU to fold until my room cools a little bit.

cheers
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 02:09 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

nevermind. got that one too. SMP it is.
however, i cannot get the console to install. i got passed the install.bat with the two lines showing success, " If you see this twice, MPI is working"
but when i go to click the executable, it crashes as soon as it opens.

Is this the result of trying to run it under 64bit Vista? (though the beta release says x86 / x64)
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 02:11 AM
chouchou's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Vancouver
Posts: 444
Default

solved it! new binary released. man am i blind.

edit.. i can't get it to run 4 cores.
i've followd all the instructions in the guide, stetting fah with parameters -configonly -smp

i only have one fahcore_78.exe running.
:(

Last edited by chouchou; July 16, 2009 at 02:39 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 06:01 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bojangles View Post
I had to quit too because of temps as well. Returned to stock clocks because the heat coming from my D0 920 was making my room a heater while the AC was on = not efficient. Will return to folding in the fall!
I was wondering why I passed you! Mine's a room heater too, but thankfully in the basement so it doesn't change the room temp more than 1 or 2 C
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 06:08 AM
bojangles's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Oakville, ON
Posts: 2,683

My System Specs

Default

Yeah mine used to be in the basement until we turned it into a storage room, so it had to go upstairs. Just wait until the winter though! My high leakage 920 will be able to keep my room warm with a window open!:P
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 16, 2009, 10:55 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,410

My System Specs

Default

Lol no doubt, hopefully I'll have an i7 by then. Just bought a 275 which will be up in my room, thankfully I sleep downstairs in the summer with my main pc which isn't as bad.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes