Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 03:58 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default Fold Error

When i turned got to my computer after letting it run for 16 hours folding, i found 3 clients with the following error below. I restarted them (vmware) and didn't get them, but then the 4th client ran into it. I am going to restart (vmware) tonight, though how do i prevent this from happening when i'm away again:

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:19 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

I believe this is because there is not enough memory assigned to the client (by a setting in the VMWare diskless folding app). It usually is set to '512', but I bumped this up to 1152 MB to make this 1 1/8 GB of RAM. Never saw the issue again.

Open up the .vmx, its in the install folder, with Word and look for:

memsize = "512"


Change the number to 1152 and you should be good.
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:20 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

vmware player down arrow / troubleshoot / increase ram to 1154Mb.

edit: ninja'ed
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:20 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

Oh, you can actually edit that setting in VMWare?

Listen to his reply, its easier on you.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:29 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

Alright, going to do that, but i thought thats what i was doing when i set it up using the config page in the increase your PPD with vmware tutorial
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Config via IE is for the client - the setting I told you to change is for the player.

2 different things.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:44 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

That is done, hopefully no folding issues for the 16 hours my computer will be doing it when i go to work tonight. Wonder how long it'll take me to get to 1 million at this pace
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:45 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Hehe... folding is like babysitting... btw, the Stanford servers GPU-wise crashed, all 5 GPUs of mine are idling.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 04:51 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,602

My System Specs

Default

I wouldn't know at the moment, when i'm using the comp typically turn off most my folding for gaming and such
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 07:17 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

GPU client is not working for me either...
Does this type of thing happen much?

Oh, and I was getting the same error as you were, Arinoth.
Increasing VMware ram setting to 1152 seems to have fixed it.
I had assumed, same as you that the IP reconfig step set that properly.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you fold while gaming? JMCD HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 May 24, 2009 08:43 PM
Why Fold? biff HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 November 19, 2008 08:25 PM
Would This Be Good Enough To Fold? BALISTX HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 October 15, 2008 05:26 AM
How to fold with a quad? Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 October 30, 2007 08:45 AM
Why do You Fold? Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 28, 2007 06:02 PM