Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 06:32 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Yup, all GPUs are still idle. Stanford is switching servers.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 06:33 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Mine just started a 353 pointer.
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 07:25 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

Its working for GPU folding for me, was able to bump the card up to FTW speeds with 70% fan folding at 62C

Edit: and its a 511 WU
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old July 7, 2009, 09:58 PM
Prof. Dr. Silver's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto, ON
Posts: 1,187
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
Its working for GPU folding for me, was able to bump the card up to FTW speeds with 70% fan folding at 62C

Edit: and its a 511 WU
Great temps for a !
__________________
Hardcore Folding at it's BEST! HWC - TPU.... There can be only one team in front! TPU, can you smell our *sses already?
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 09:39 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

That is a good temp...
My card hits 75c with fan @ 80% doing a 511pt WU.

As for errors... I haven't had that same one since setting VMware RAM.
I do still get a different one though.
Doesn't seem to affect folding.
Resetting the VMware player sometimes gets rid of it.


Last edited by somecanadianguy; July 8, 2009 at 09:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 10:08 AM
lemonlime's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Greater Toronto Area
Posts: 530
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Hehe... folding is like babysitting... btw, the Stanford servers GPU-wise crashed, all 5 GPUs of mine are idling.
No wonder my production was down when I checked this morning. I thought one of my rigs had crashed or something
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 12:35 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Prof. Dr. Silver View Post
Great temps for a !
I think it helps that my rig is in the basement for the summer, but yeah, i thought 511's were more or less the stress test for GPUs, lol
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old July 8, 2009, 01:45 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North York
Posts: 50
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by somecanadianguy View Post
That is a good temp...
My card hits 75c with fan @ 80% doing a 511pt WU.

As for errors... I haven't had that same one since setting VMware RAM.
I do still get a different one though.
Doesn't seem to affect folding.
Resetting the VMware player sometimes gets rid of it.

If you are close to finishing the WU don't reset the vmware player as you might end up losing it. If i catch this error right after finishing a WU then i reset it. Was when i reset at 90% then saw the WU went back to 0%.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 01:21 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,591

My System Specs

Default

Looks like the error has cropped back up, though this time on all 4 vmware processors. It wasn't doing this when i last saw it last night (or the night before since 3.0Charlie told me to increase the actual memory of the vmware player to 1156MB)
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old July 11, 2009, 02:19 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I still get that error too, but it doesn't seem to affect the folding.
Most of the time resetting the VM player fixes it.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can you fold while gaming? JMCD HardwareCanucks F@H Team 13 May 24, 2009 07:43 PM
Why Fold? biff HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 November 19, 2008 07:25 PM
Would This Be Good Enough To Fold? BALISTX HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 October 15, 2008 04:26 AM
How to fold with a quad? Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 October 30, 2007 07:45 AM
Why do You Fold? Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 28, 2007 05:02 PM