Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #41 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 10:29 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Make sure the GPU client is set to a higher priority than the vmx client. Otherwise, you will see the GPU PPD fall.

Good to know it was the UAC messing you up...it was bothering me that we could not get your i7 folding!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #42 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 10:45 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I appreciate the help.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; July 4, 2009 at 10:55 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #43 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 11:31 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

If I shut down my pc during a WU on the VMware clients will they start up where they leave off?
Reply With Quote
  #44 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 11:33 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

They should, VMware, unless they changed it, will save everything with that "image" before closing as default
Reply With Quote
  #45 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 12:29 AM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default



GPU - 8847.36
CPU1 - 2200.11
CPU2 - 2194.29
CPU3 - 2182.74
Do those numbers look right for my rig?

I've got each VMware set to low priority.
01 using core0+core1
02 using core2+core3
03 using core4+core5
Folding@Home.exe is set to normal priority... default affinity all cores
FahCore_11.exe are set to normal priority... default affinity core7

Still wondering why FahMon shows one of the WUs being credited to notfred2630...
I reconfigured it, and the VMware player and browser page show the right info.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; July 5, 2009 at 12:36 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #46 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 07:31 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,579

My System Specs

Default

Did you remember to reset the VMware player after doing it and then update the page, i found with 3-4 clients open, i couldn't figure out which one i hadn't reset until i went through each one methodically and finally it fixed it
Reply With Quote
  #47 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 08:12 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Numbers look good to me. As for notfred getting credit, access that client again by entering its IP address, and restart the client should do it to make sure. Looks like you are well on your way!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #48 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 12:45 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I did the things suggested and the credit is still going to notfred2630.
The VMware player and browser page show my name, but FahMon shows different.
Reply With Quote
  #49 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 01:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,614

My System Specs

Default

Log in using the IP address.
Click Reconfigure
Change username and Team
Click Reconfigure again
In the Vmware window, click the "Vmware Player" down arrow
Troubleshoot/Reset

That's it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #50 (permalink)  
Old July 5, 2009, 01:26 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Log in using the IP address.
Click Reconfigure
Change username and Team
Click Reconfigure again
In the Vmware window, click the "Vmware Player" down arrow
Troubleshoot/Reset

That's it.
I have done that a couple times.
When I go to the IP and click Reconfigure now it shows the right info.
VMware has been reset and shows the right info.
FahMon still shows credit going to notfred.
I tried reloading the client in FahMon... tried deleting the client and adding again...
Still no luck.

Now... I don't really care that much...
It's still contributing to the cause so that's good.
I would like my points to go towards the HWC team though.
After all, it's this site, and the people here that helped me get this rig together and running.

BTW... who is notfred2630?

Last edited by somecanadianguy; July 5, 2009 at 01:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Started Folding Tonight. Spikemaul HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 May 22, 2009 10:34 PM
MCR320 started leaking LooseCannon Water Cooling 10 February 20, 2009 03:14 PM
AVG notice just started popping up saying it's discontinued.... Misoprostol O/S's, Drivers & General Software 19 January 6, 2008 09:12 AM
The hall thing started from a cd... omgwtf Off Topic 6 November 15, 2007 03:48 PM