Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 04:50 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Installing VMware in another directory didn't fix the problem
I'm really starting to get discouraged... the guide said it's easy.
What am I doing wrong??
I do have the normal F@H installed but don't know if it's working properly or not.
It doesn't seem to be using much of the CPU.

I really feel compelled to do this.
I just don't know how to get it all setup properly.

Last edited by somecanadianguy; July 4, 2009 at 05:09 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 06:19 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Ok I think it's working!
I set the VMware player to Run as Admin.
Guess it was the UAC in Vista which I didn't shut off.
Now I just have to get the priority/affinity setup, and get FahMon to see what's going on...

Thanks for your suggestions guys.
I figured it was something stupid on my part.
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 06:42 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Couple more questions...

My first WU is going to notfred2630 (team 2630) because I didn't set it right.
Is there any way to change this now?
I guess it doesn't really matter, but I'd like it to go to our team.

Also, when setting the affinity for each instance does it matter which two I pick?
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 07:43 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

How does this look?
I dropped my CPU OC a little just until I get this all figured out.



It looks like I lost a little ppd on the GPU.
Why are the VMware clients all getting different ppd?
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 07:45 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Side question to yourself, which guide did you use to set up for your i7, since i have the same processor as you and the first guide left me confused and only on 1 core
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 07:46 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

I used the first guide and just finally got it working properly.
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 07:49 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, i dont think i set mine up properly, not getting any luck with setting my account/user name and how to get it to do all 4 cores
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 07:51 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

How far did you get through the guide?
You set username/team on the Reconfigure step.
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 07:54 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,589

My System Specs

Default

I thought i had gotten through the entire thing, i may have to look at it again, did the guide also include how to deal with the i7 cores, since its 4 cores with 4 HT compared to the quads which are only 4 cores
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 07:57 PM
somecanadianguy's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: somecanadiancity
Posts: 1,118

My System Specs

Default

Set up each client to use 2 cores...
I'm running 3 right now, but I'll probably set up a 4th to run when I don't need to do anything else.

Question for anyone who knows about PriFinnity...
Am I doing this right?

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I Started Folding Tonight. Spikemaul HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 May 22, 2009 10:34 PM
MCR320 started leaking LooseCannon Water Cooling 10 February 20, 2009 03:14 PM
AVG notice just started popping up saying it's discontinued.... Misoprostol O/S's, Drivers & General Software 19 January 6, 2008 09:12 AM
The hall thing started from a cd... omgwtf Off Topic 6 November 15, 2007 03:48 PM