Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #31 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 01:23 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

WTH are 511s? How would i know if i am folding them, same goes with 1888s
Reply With Quote
  #32 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 02:40 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Arinoth View Post
WTH are 511s? How would i know if i am folding them, same goes with 1888s
If you look at the right side of FahMon, you will see a point value for what you are doing. A 511 is worth 511 points. Other popular point totals are 768 and 384. There used to be 420s, but I don't recall seeing one in ages.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #33 (permalink)  
Old July 3, 2009, 02:43 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
If you look at the right side of FahMon, you will see a point value for what you are doing. A 511 is worth 511 points. Other popular point totals are 768 and 384. There used to be 420s, but I don't recall seeing one in ages.
Ah alright, well when i did a 1888 the temps with fans at 60% were around 50 i think
Reply With Quote
  #34 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 11:34 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

Well i've been folding on my gpu what seems to be rather stable for the past couple days or so (i've come home each time from work to see the computer not restarted and folding) and was wondering where/what would be the next step? Would it be playing with the GPU and those fold settings or having the joy of figuring out how to fold on my CPU
Reply With Quote
  #35 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 11:38 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

I would start playing around with your shaders. I see you have an Evga card, so go and download the Evga Precision tool (I think you may have already), and start cranking up those shaders. I do it ~50mhz at a time. Don't bother with the core or memory, as they have little effect on folding performance. Each time you crank up the shaders, let your card do a few WUs first. In this case, a 511 would be nice for testing, as it will really stress and test your OC.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #36 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 11:53 AM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I seem to be getting 768s, however thats only when i'm around to read to see what's going on. If i am going to be overclocking the card, i wanted to/might as well do everything (if i figure it out) since it is going to be used for gaming as well
Reply With Quote
  #37 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 03:08 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,401

My System Specs

Default

My card performs fine for the gaming I do, so I keep the mem/core as is. Keeping the core at stock helps me keep the heat down so I can get my shaders higher for maximum folding performance.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #38 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 06:01 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

And i should be trying to see what the temps of my GPU is when i bump up the shaders while running any of the folding or especially when i get a 511 or 1888? Also, when should i start doing the CPU folding and is there anything special/different i have to do with my i7 or do i follow the first guide (like i tried to and got lost)
Reply With Quote
  #39 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 08:13 PM
Arinoth's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Halifax
Posts: 8,585

My System Specs

Default

I can't seem to get FahMon to find my vmware log files with my cpu folding (mind you i dont know if its working though i followed all the steps successfully)
Reply With Quote
  #40 (permalink)  
Old July 4, 2009, 09:46 PM
Top Prospect
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: North York
Posts: 50
Default

Try using this program to monitor.
* HFM.NET - Client Monitoring Application for Folding@Home * - Overclockers Forums

If you look at the last line of vmware player where it says " fold-XXXX login: " that's what you have to type in " \\fold-XXXX\C\etc\folding\1\ " for when you add a client or folder.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
A few last questions before I start up... Barber Water Cooling 26 March 23, 2009 10:14 AM
About to start RainMaker New Builds 5 January 16, 2009 12:02 PM
cant get computer to start Defiant Troubleshooting 5 December 18, 2008 09:58 AM
Pc Start up Problem JuggsJr Troubleshooting 5 November 26, 2007 07:04 PM