Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 06:21 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default Notfred's folding appliance keeps hanging ...

Hey guys, I finally found time to re-assemble my main PC, and tried installing Notfred's VMware folding appliance.

I followed the instructions to the letter :
- 2 appliances running 2 instances (maxes out my Q9550)
- set priority (low) and affinity (2 cores per appliance)
- allocated 1,152mb or ram per appliance

Everything seems fine at startup, and with my Q9550 at stock, I get ~2,800ppds per appliance (~5,600ppds total).

But unfortunately, after ~20-30 minutes, folding hangs and fahmon displays the hang message, for both appliances...

Can someone help me out?


PS. Should I allocate 1,152mb or ram per instance, thus, ~2,300mb per appliance?


On another note, happy to see that my GTX260 that use to go up to 70deg.C on stock cooling during folding now goes up to a whopping 41deg.C
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 07:09 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Give Fahspy a shot. Hang message does not mean the Client is stopped.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 07:13 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Unfortunately, task manager is flat lining on all 4 cores...

Also, I'm using Vista64bit: could that be a potential issue?
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 07:29 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

I had issues with Vista 64, which were related to BSOD's - I had to modify the Registry.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 09:37 AM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

I'm running one Fred's folding client on Vista 64 and two on Win7 64 without any issues whatsoever, and the two OSes are pretty near the same. Does the VMware window give an error message? If so, could you post it up?
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 11:11 AM
slugbug's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Synth View Post
Hey guys, I finally found time to re-assemble my main PC, and tried installing Notfred's VMware folding appliance.

I followed the instructions to the letter :
- 2 appliances running 2 instances (maxes out my Q9550)
- set priority (low) and affinity (2 cores per appliance)
- allocated 1,152mb or ram per appliance

Everything seems fine at startup, and with my Q9550 at stock, I get ~2,800ppds per appliance (~5,600ppds total).

But unfortunately, after ~20-30 minutes, folding hangs and fahmon displays the hang message, for both appliances...

Can someone help me out?


PS. Should I allocate 1,152mb or ram per instance, thus, ~2,300mb per appliance?


On another note, happy to see that my GTX260 that use to go up to 70deg.C on stock cooling during folding now goes up to a whopping 41deg.C
The latest version of FahMon has a check box labeled: Client is on a virtual machine.



You should also go into preferences/monitoring and check: ignore asynchronous clocks.
I use 1024mb with my virtual appliances and haven't had a problem. Anything less and I get out of memory errors.

On a side note my Ubuntu-1 and 2 folders are Ubuntu 8.04 64 bit virtual machines with VMWare Server and each one only requires 512mb of ram. PPD is a little less though. I don't understand why notfreds needs 1024+ to do the same thing.
__________________
Fractal Define XL|NZXT Hale 90 750w
MSI X79A-GD45|Core i7 3820
NZXT Havik 140|4 x 4 Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600
OCZ SOLID 3 SSD|Seagate 1.0TB
2 X EVGA GTX 460 in SLI

Last edited by slugbug; May 19, 2009 at 11:22 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 12:13 PM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Guys, thanks for the reply.

I`ll check it out when I get home and report back...!
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 12:36 PM
dhoshaw's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Florida
Posts: 100
Default

I'm running 2 VM's and 2 GPU clients running on Win 7 x64. I use fahspy to monitor.
__________________
Intel Q9550 @3.8 GHz
Sapphire 5850 Toxic
XFX 9800GX2
Xigmatek Dark Knight

Gigabyte GA-EP45-UD3P
2 x 2 GB Corsair XMS2 1066C5
2 x WD 640 GB Raid 0 + WD 1 TB
Haf 922 / Antec Signature 850
Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 03:22 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Notfred's client is known to have problems after leaving it alone for long periods of time. Have you switched to another VMware client?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 19, 2009, 05:31 PM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Alright, checked the friggin' vmbox on FAHmon and problem is solved !

Dunno how I missed it, but heh...

Thanks guys
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
Of Appliance Shopping and the Dishwasher that is mine SKYMTL Off Topic 30 July 14, 2010 02:58 PM
Folding trayton HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 May 12, 2009 06:31 PM
What Are YOU Folding With? Mr. Gruntsworthy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 66 April 7, 2009 10:58 PM
Enough for 24/7 folding ??? crazyhorsejohnny Power Supplies 5 February 21, 2009 05:28 AM