Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 04:45 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default Can you fold while gaming?

I know it leaves the client running, but I have 3 cards so can I let GPU2/3 run while I game on GPU1? Would there be a way to make it work by setting affinity and what not. I'm lost on this topic.
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 04:51 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Belleville, Ontario
Posts: 559
Default

Well yesterday, completely by accident, i started playing fallout 3 while f@h was running. I have 2 4830s in crossfire, and was getting a solid 30fps outdoors in the game. Normally im around 55-60 with crossfire and f@h not running. So basically it used nearly all of the gpu power of my first gpu, but my second crossfired card was enough to keep me going.

Basically if i can be running f@h on a gpu thats playing a game, you should easily be able to play games when seperate gpus are folding.
__________________
Case: HAF 932
CPU: AMD Phenom II 940 3.5ghz w/ OCZ Vendetta 2 Cooler
PSU: OCZ StealthXstream 600w
Mobo: ASUS M3A79-T Deluxe
Memory: 4gb OCZ Platinum 1000mhz ddr2
Graphics: 2x Sapphire 4830s in Crossfire
Keyboard: Logitech G11
Mouse: Logitech G9
HD:WD 640gb Caviar Black + 750gb Seagate
#hardwarecanucks on irc.enterthegame.com
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 04:52 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,252

My System Specs

Default

I could reliably game and gpu fold/VMWare fold with my 4870. I can game/gpu fold/VMWare fold with my GTX 275 but I get punted out from time to time ever since I switched to the 275. (immature drivers?) I change the priority to lowest when gaming.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 04:55 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Depends on the game.

If I play a game that uses SLI, then I shut down the folding, but for a game that's just going to run off of one GPU anyway, I simply shut down one client and leave the other three going.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 05:01 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

I pause GPU-0.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 05:35 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

Ok That should work well, shut down CPU/GPU0. I don't play any games that really need SLI yet. Just curious if the gaming slowed down the PPD significantly on the second and third card.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 05:40 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

I don't even shut down any VMware clients when I game... as for the other GPU clients, they should be affected at all.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 07:25 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

I was hardly getting any PPD while playing. Should I set it to CPU usage percentage instead of lowest possible and then set it to the low end?
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 08:12 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

You could CPU fold when you game, just make sure that the priority is set to idle. As for GPU fold, I'd stop it. I lag enough doing everyday 2D tasks. I can't even run CS 1.6 properly when running GPU folding.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 08:34 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,411

My System Specs

Default

With 2 and 3 running I didn't lag too much, but it was doing like 300ppd instead of 5300 per card.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Using CPU to fold BrokenHalo83 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 2 April 19, 2009 10:42 PM
Why Fold? biff HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 November 19, 2008 07:25 PM
Would This Be Good Enough To Fold? BALISTX HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 October 15, 2008 04:26 AM
How to fold with a quad? Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 October 30, 2007 07:45 AM
Why do You Fold? Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 28, 2007 05:02 PM