Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 09:18 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default Grrrr FAHmon Keeps Crashing

Hey, anyone else get this issue? It will work fine for a day or two, then just stop responding or doing anything and crash out.
I find its been happening more and more on my FOlding Box these days...

Any ideas as to why?

Regards,
ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 09:19 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Fahspy... works like a charm. Or at least do you have the latest version?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 09:21 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Fahspy work the same way Charlie?
I know I have the latest version of Fahmon. Or I should, now I'm gonna have to go double check.
It doesn't effect the WU's, just my monitoring of them.

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 09:23 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,656

My System Specs

Default

Been using Fahspy with no hickups, especially with the Vmware clients.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 09:27 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
Been using Fahspy with no hickups, especially with the Vmware clients.

KK, I'll google it and give it a go.
Its funny that it is only starting to happen now :/

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 18, 2009, 10:19 AM
slugbug's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal Area
Posts: 540
Default

Latest version of FahMon is 2.3.99.1 and it has a check box for virtual machines when adding a client. It fixes the virtual machine Hung problem that older versions of FahMon had.
__________________
Fractal Define XL|NZXT Hale 90 750w
MSI X79A-GD45|Core i7 3820
NZXT Havik 140|4 x 4 Corsair Vengeance DDR3-1600
OCZ SOLID 3 SSD|Seagate 1.0TB
2 X EVGA GTX 460 in SLI
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant get fahmon to work. kyle_L HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 April 23, 2009 07:46 PM
Ocing e5200 with ep45-ds3l = grrrr :( CactusJoe Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 8 March 5, 2009 02:07 PM
FAHMon and F@H set up reccomendations CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 36 February 22, 2009 04:57 PM
FaHMON: Cannot Connect To Server SKYMTL HardwareCanucks F@H Team 25 January 16, 2009 10:13 AM
clocking and crashing and gaming and folding and crashing vinister Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 5 June 30, 2008 11:22 AM