Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 05:58 PM
Pike's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Collingwood, Ontario
Posts: 171

My System Specs

Question Comments for startup

I've read all that I can and now this is where I'm at.

I wanted this to start yesterday so I installed the systray main CPU client v6.23. Already have 1 WU done but only getting 280 PPD (according to FahMon). My system is:

E8400 on a Gigabyte EP45-UD3L
4GB OCZ DDR2 PC2-8500 1066mhz (running at 800)
Sapphire HD4670 512mb
Seagate 320GB SATA II
OCZ 500 PSU

Questions are:
Am I running the correct client?
Should I upgrade to the High performance CPU and GPU clients?
If I stay with the current client, how can I increase my PPD?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 06:13 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

Am I running the correct client? No. For the CPU, use the Beta SMP Client. Or you can choose to install one Vmware client for 1 core, and use the second core for a GPU client (needs some CPU cycles).
Should I upgrade to the High performance CPU and GPU clients? Yes, for the CPU. For the GPU, choose the Systray client.
If I stay with the current client, how can I increase my PPD? 2 ways of increasing your ppd: using the correct client for your configuration, and overclock your CPU / GPU shaders.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 06:23 PM
Pike's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Collingwood, Ontario
Posts: 171

My System Specs

Default

Should I just stop the current client...uninstall and then install the Beta SMP client for the CPU and GPU or should I let it finish the current WU?
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 06:25 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

For the ppd that the STD client offers, stop it. It's not worth the wait - the SMP and VMware clients yield a whole lot more ppd.

Make sure you follow the guides at the FAH site, or the Vmware guide located here.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 06:27 PM
Pike's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Collingwood, Ontario
Posts: 171

My System Specs

Default

Thanks for the info. I'm on it :)
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 06:31 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

No problem.

The FAH guides are here: Folding@home - Guide.
The Vmware guide is here: Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides!.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 06:35 PM
Pike's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Collingwood, Ontario
Posts: 171

My System Specs

Default

One more question. Two versions of the CPU client:

6.23 beta for Deino MPI (32-bit only) and 6.23 beta for MPICH (32-bit or 64-bit). I'm using Vista Ultimate 32bit. Which one Charlie?
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 06:38 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

MPICH is the one you want.

Make sure you run the install.bat file, and you'll need a Vista user password for that client to work.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 07:35 PM
Pike's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Collingwood, Ontario
Posts: 171

My System Specs

Default

Ok, got both clients running however the CPU doesn't register on FahMon (is showing but registers NA and staying at 0%). I tried unloading the client and reloading (through FahMon) and still the same but task manager say that fahcore_11.exe (PID:2648) is running at around 50%. Can't figure that out yet. How can I stop and restart this service? Through services.msc?

Temps are: 51c for the CPU and 61c for the GPU
PPD: GPU 1148 and nothing shown for the CPU

Anything missing here? besides O/C the cpu and GPU?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2009, 07:40 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,669

My System Specs

Default

You linked the incorrect folder. 50% is normal, since with dual cores you usually need 2 clients. But since you are using an ATI gpu, you can't use dual CPU clients.

CPU usage is only 50%?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Anyone have an X6 Keyboard ? Comments ? BMWDriver Peripherals 12 March 18, 2009 08:51 PM
No display on monitor upon startup. HELP! bojangles Troubleshooting 20 October 31, 2008 09:53 PM
HELP! Wondows live messanger hangs on system startup ? 49-parallel O/S's, Drivers & General Software 21 October 1, 2008 06:14 PM
WTF - Windows Logging Me off on Startup CasheKicker Troubleshooting 9 March 25, 2008 09:25 AM
Request for comments low351 Case Mods, Worklog & Gallery 20 March 5, 2008 01:56 PM