Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old August 3, 2011, 09:17 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

mea culpa, didn't notice the age of the thread.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2011, 08:22 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

ok so I am not getting a clear answer here. For folding on multiple gpus in windows 7, do we really a dummy vga plug and/or extending the desktop on all additional gpus?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2011, 10:45 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

may or may not. depends on drivers,client,gpu.

someone delete my post in 24 hrs lol
Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old August 4, 2011, 11:30 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,105

My System Specs

Default

G92 and older cards need a dummy plug if you are using Vista/7. For anything newer you do not need to.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old August 9, 2011, 10:29 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lowfat View Post
G92 and older cards need a dummy plug if you are using Vista/7. For anything newer you do not need to.
curious, just got tonight a 9800gtx+ (G92) 738/1100/1836. It is folding fine with no plug on it, and the desktop is not extended on it. Driver is 260.99 , win7 x64, PPD estimate 6600 PPD. Anyone else speaking from personal, hands on, experience?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2011, 06:04 AM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,625

My System Specs

Default

i can also reconfirm, for the GTS 250 which is also G92 there is no need whatsoever for dummy vga plug, I put one in my system with AMD 785G chipset and is chugging in the background just fine. win7x64 is the OS.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
cant plug in front panel usb and firewire? go flames go New Builds 11 April 8, 2009 03:16 PM
Xonar dx plug in power WolfBane Audio 1 December 22, 2008 09:47 AM
Can you plug a 3870 x2 into a 780g? supernode Video Cards 6 September 13, 2008 02:51 PM
Is there a way to get yate loom to connect to cpu fan plug? Shadowmeph Air Cooling 3 March 30, 2008 06:37 PM
xfx motherboard, vreg fan plug?? Ukonjack Troubleshooting 1 December 3, 2007 09:27 PM