Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #91 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 04:24 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Kingston Ontario
Posts: 926
Default

My dedicated folding rigs will be down for a week or two for maintenance and upgrading. My three other machines will be switched over this evening.

Fold on Peter
Reply With Quote
  #92 (permalink)  
Old May 15, 2010, 07:11 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Of course I had forgotten about this and have finished transfering all my clients back to my name, oh well.

The calibre GTS250 is already Folding for Pete, more to follow.

I think he would have liked what we did for the Chimp Challenge...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #93 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 07:22 AM
Photograph's Avatar
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: T.O.
Posts: 193

My System Specs

Default

A nice tribute from our little community, it's nice to be a part of something that shows some true thought and feeling.

I know first hand how tough it is to loose a friend to the big "C", Pete will fold on in my HTPC from now on.
__________________
HWC Folding Rig: Gigabyte H55N-USB3, Intel Core i3 530 @4.6Ghz, GTX 460
Reply With Quote
  #94 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 07:59 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

I have all my clients switched over. I am running two SMP2 instances (OC i7 920s...usually do bigadv) just to ensure that the bonus is setup. Late Monday or Tuesday I'll switch them over to Bigadvs. I'll keep them on Pete's user for a week or so.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #95 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 08:14 PM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

dam i forgot about this...shame on me! i shalt switch some of me lowly clients to fold for pete
Reply With Quote
  #96 (permalink)  
Old May 16, 2010, 09:31 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,627

My System Specs

Default

Hmm, maybe I'll make the switch too for a week or two. Gotta fold for Pete you know.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #97 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2010, 12:39 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,634

My System Specs

Default

Grrrrr..... finally got them transferred over.... what a major PITA trying to get the -configonly tag to run under win7 for the gpu client.... for some reason the programfiles/gpu client icon was a shortcut and I couldn't for the life of me find the actual file so that I could edit the target to change the username.... finally gave up after half an hour and just uninstalled / re-installed the bloody thing!!!!!!
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #98 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2010, 12:53 AM
lowfat's Avatar
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Grande Prairie, AB
Posts: 8,035

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Grrrrr..... finally got them transferred over.... what a major PITA trying to get the -configonly tag to run under win7 for the gpu client.... for some reason the programfiles/gpu client icon was a shortcut and I couldn't for the life of me find the actual file so that I could edit the target to change the username.... finally gave up after half an hour and just uninstalled / re-installed the bloody thing!!!!!!
You could always just go and edit the client.cfg file. That is usually do it.
__________________
Mael
Big Lian Li
Forever Alone
Reply With Quote
  #99 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2010, 12:55 AM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,634

My System Specs

Default

Heh.... I thought about that afterwards, but I can see I need some more facetime with Win7.... my lord I had migrating to a new OS!!!! ;)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 4G Gskill 1866 DDR3 / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / random 160G Sata HDD
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 320G Seagate Momentus / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #100 (permalink)  
Old May 17, 2010, 01:26 AM
Banned
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: mtl
Posts: 12,694
Default

tell me about win 7. got on my 'good' side folding wise :)

on a second note, how many of you have an onboard video mobo and fold on the pci-e/pci units?

had an ati chipset unit before, everything was fine. running an nvidia chipset one now, major headaches.

im using the latest drivers for the gpu's, maybe thats the pain
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Monday Review Roundup for July 14th MAC Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 July 14, 2008 12:59 PM
Mid-Week Review Roundup for May 14th SKYMTL Reviews & Articles from the Web 0 May 14, 2008 06:06 AM