Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 08:26 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

Ok the CPU one works fine the GPU only on this machine is giving me grief and this is my SLI machine lol


[15:23:44] - Ask before connecting: No
[15:23:44] - User name: Trayton (Team 54196)
[15:23:44] - User ID: XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX (I PUT THE X's!)
[15:23:44] - Machine ID: 2
[15:23:44]
[15:23:44] Loaded queue successfully.
[15:23:44] Initialization complete
[15:23:44] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[15:23:44] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:23:44] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:23:45] + No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
[15:23:45] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[15:23:45] - Attempt #1 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[15:23:50] Opening C:\Users\Trayton JAALI Kilby\AppData\Roaming\Folding@home-gpu\MyFolding.html...
[15:24:04] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:24:04] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:24:04] + No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
[15:24:04] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[15:24:04] - Attempt #2 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
[15:24:23] + Attempting to get work packet
[15:24:23] - Connecting to assignment server
[15:24:23] + No appropriate work server was available; will try again in a bit.
[15:24:23] + Couldn't get work instructions.
[15:24:23] - Attempt #3 to get work failed, and no other work to do.
Waiting before retry.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 08:30 AM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

K this is happening on a 2nd machine too but my 3rd machine is workin lol yet its pretty much a duplicate of the 2nd machine lol!
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 11:37 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Wait for a bit....looks like it is possible that a Folding@Home server could be down and you can't get some work.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 11:40 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Also, you mentioned an SLI machine. I am pretty sure that you cannot have SLI and fold on both cards in the same machine. If you wanted to fold on two cards at the same time, in the same computer, you would have to disable SLI. I am not sure if you need to disable SLI to fold on one card only though, so perhaps somebody can confiirm this.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 11:52 AM
Soultribunal's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Mississauga
Posts: 8,066

My System Specs

Default

I do believe that even if only folding with one card SLI needs to be un-linked , and if you wanted to use the second card, you either make a dummy plug for it, or plug in a second Monitor and expand your desktop.
I could be wrong though...

ST
__________________




"We know not why he calls for us, only that when he does we must answer" - DMP 2009

"Dear Iceberg, I am sorry to hear about global warming. Karma is a bitch. Signed - Titanic"

I would rather believe and find god doesn't exist than to not believe and find that he does.

www.realhardwarereviews.com
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 12:05 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

The second monitor/dummy plug is required for Vista. Not for XP.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 12:15 PM
Rookie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 18
Default

So what is the magic means of making it work on XP? I have nit been able to successfully fold on my second GPU yet.
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 01:13 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

Alright I'm at work I'll have to un SLI it tonight I guess I should just put my 4870 1GB in there instead of having it sit on my desk doing nothing! How will it fold compared to my BFG 8800 GT OC2 512MB (did have these in SLI but appears since I'm using Vista 64 you guys think I have to unlink the SLI)?

BTW is it wise to run the CPU and GPU f@h at the same time on one machine (just use different Machine ID's?
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 01:17 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Tillsonburg, Ontario
Posts: 914

My System Specs

Default

Also the other machine (have 3) isnt working and it is almost an exact copy of the one working

9950
M3N-HT
4GB RAM
500GB HD
BFG 8800 GT OC
THIS ONE ISNT WORKING (when I left for work atleast) Was giving same error as above.


9850
M2N32-SLI Deluxe
4GB RAM
500GB HD
BFG 8800 GT OC
THIS ONE IS WORKING (when I left for work)

I might be wrong lol could be reverse of which one is and isnt working (sorry stupid migrane is hurting me good today!)
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 4, 2009, 04:39 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,403

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Plathora View Post
So what is the magic means of making it work on XP? I have nit been able to successfully fold on my second GPU yet.
This guide is all the magic you need:
[H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides

Its what I used to get running with multi-gpus on Vista and XP. Vista was connected to 2 monitors, XP to one.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
What Are YOU Folding With? Mr. Gruntsworthy HardwareCanucks F@H Team 66 April 7, 2009 10:58 PM
New to folding - Need help Jake_HT HardwareCanucks F@H Team 42 February 25, 2009 08:06 PM
Enough for 24/7 folding ??? crazyhorsejohnny Power Supplies 5 February 21, 2009 05:28 AM
New to folding...have some questions... The MAX HardwareCanucks F@H Team 12 February 10, 2009 10:48 PM