Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 10:12 AM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Question 4870x2 and QX9650

Just wondering in running both the GPU and CPU is possible. It looks like one of the CPU cores is still being utilized when running the GPU on the 4870x2 but was wondering if I can run 2 other cores on a seperate CPU client?
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 11:13 AM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Yup you can run the 2 cores on the 4870X2, im doing it now and i get about 7000 PPD.

Just download the file, and run the 2 instances....easy and quick!

Folding on both 4870x2 cores simplified - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 12:18 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

I extracted the file and pasted both new dll in each folder. Running both now but not really clear if its running properly. The first gpu is running and shows the Donor. I assume the second is running as well even though it says
Quote:
Core is not running now.
?

I also noticed that the protein element is larger and in the second core display.

I think it's working since I'm generally getting between 4000ppd and 7000ppd depending on what I'm doing with the rig.

Here's a picture:
__________________



CHEERS

Last edited by Mark; July 8, 2010 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 02:31 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Wow...very similar setup to my ATI rig. My advice is to use the console client for the GPU, I seem to get more stability and better PPD from it. Also, I run both my cores on folding and one instance of VMware for the CPU and that pretty much pegs the CPU usage to 100% across the board. If I run an extra VMWare instance, my PPD on the 4870X2 drops too much so it's not worth it anymore.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 02:57 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

I'm steady now at 6780PPD with just the GPU. Running the cores was what I was interested in as well but I've noticed that the programs uses 24% of the cores.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 03:00 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Nademon View Post
Wow...very similar setup to my ATI rig. My advice is to use the console client for the GPU, I seem to get more stability and better PPD from it. Also, I run both my cores on folding and one instance of VMware for the CPU and that pretty much pegs the CPU usage to 100% across the board. If I run an extra VMWare instance, my PPD on the 4870X2 drops too much so it's not worth it anymore.
Have you tried running the Windows SMP client then? The Affinity Changer is said to help as well. I don't see why VMware would lower your PPD by so much when you have such a good rig.

I also agree with switching to the console client instead of using the graphical client. It makes a huge difference in folding speeds.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 04:33 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Have you tried running the Windows SMP client then? The Affinity Changer is said to help as well. I don't see why VMware would lower your PPD by so much when you have such a good rig.

I also agree with switching to the console client instead of using the graphical client. It makes a huge difference in folding speeds.
It's fine now at 6950PPD on both GPU's without the console. But would like to run it for the cpu's as well. I can't figure out how to use the beta version of folding@home beta smp. I tried a few times but I'm not familiar with it's functionality so I'm skipping it until it's more user friendly.

Thanks.
__________________



CHEERS
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 06:03 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,622

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark View Post
It's fine now at 6950PPD on both GPU's without the console. But would like to run it for the cpu's as well. I can't figure out how to use the beta version of folding@home beta smp. I tried a few times but I'm not familiar with it's functionality so I'm skipping it until it's more user friendly.

Thanks.
Well it's always better to get more PPD and to put less use on your CPU so you can fold more efficiently....but in the end it's up to you.

SMP is really easy to set up. Have you followed the guide on the F@H site? If you follow that, it's almost impossible for the SMP to work incorrectly unless you missed a step or something in there, like the -smp flag.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 30, 2009, 07:50 PM
Mark's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Bolton, Ontario
Posts: 859
Exclamation

Quote:
Originally Posted by geokilla View Post
Well it's always better to get more PPD and to put less use on your CPU so you can fold more efficiently....but in the end it's up to you.

SMP is really easy to set up. Have you followed the guide on the F@H site? If you follow that, it's almost impossible for the SMP to work incorrectly unless you missed a step or something in there, like the -smp flag.
I managed to setup the smp and the cpu is running at 100%. Unfortunatley PPD is not being shown on FahMon but it is running. I noticed a huge PPD drop when running the Windows SMP 6.23 beta client ( for MPICH ). I may just uninstall the client. I just recieved a Timered checkpoint triggered.
__________________



CHEERS

Last edited by Mark; July 8, 2010 at 02:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old May 2, 2009, 06:39 AM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

I tried the affinity/priority changer to run more than one instance of VMware..but no matter how many ways I've tried, PPD takes a hit on the GPU's. Unfortunately, ATI cards just use alot of CPU cycles. If I only run 1 VMware, all is well...anymore is diminishing returns.

As for SMP, I would highly recommend you use the VMware over the SMP. I get much better PPD from my CPU that way than I did with SMP.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
QX9650 zoob CPU's and Motherboards 11 September 8, 2010 02:45 PM
Motherboard for a QX9650 CanadaRox CPU's and Motherboards 10 February 2, 2009 06:55 PM
[FS] qx9650 kruzn4evr Buy/Sell & Trade 24 December 30, 2008 06:40 AM
[FS] A pair of QX9650's Dead Things Buy/Sell & Trade 44 December 16, 2008 07:58 AM
QX9650 Query.. rjbarker CPU's and Motherboards 11 December 6, 2008 06:29 AM