Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 06:29 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 3,076

My System Specs

Default

I dont think there is a hard/fast rule to how much ram to supply each core/VM. Give them what you can! You just have to remember that this VM is running an entire OS (albeit 'nux) AND a folding programme.

You cant do that on 768k no matter what Mr Gates says
__________________
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 06:36 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,805

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I made my VM's run 1024 megs of ram, any reason 1124 is better or is that just a typo?
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I set mine to 1150, I think. That's what the XCPU guide recommends.
I found that my VMs are more stable with 1124, and I was lazy... (from 1024)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:06 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

I got it up and running guys, only thing is it takes away ppd from my GPUs now. hmmmmm i guess i have to find the perfect balance of affinity.

Any suggestions?

Running a 4870X2 both cores getting about 7000 PPD.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |




Last edited by Apollo4g; April 29, 2009 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:17 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

You need to set the GPU process to Below normal priority and all of the VMWare-related processes to Low priority.

Grab Prifinitty and use that so that things stay that way. I also do the affinity to two cores each for my VMWare instances and that works.
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:23 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Why below and low? any reason? why not at high?

And how do i find the VMware on prifinity again? i am not able to see the process.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:24 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Ah sure...I should clarify: set the VMWare processes at a lower priority than the GPU processes.

I just use those as it allows me to use my rig without too much slowing down.
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:29 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

ahh i see...thanks. Now how do i find this VMware process....lol
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,805

My System Specs

Default

Task Manager.

On a side note, 23 hours to go...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:34 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

i can only set the affinity of VM machines in task manager?

23 hours...for? lol
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:38 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Which OS, Apollo?

The processes might be called vmx-something or other.
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should break into the top 100 folders for HWC today nckid4u HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 25, 2009 09:11 AM
[FS] EN8800GT TOP v-mod phil3_66666 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 21, 2009 02:56 PM
[FS] top of the line I7 Setup Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 24 February 6, 2009 03:42 PM
Top or bottom? magictorch Water Cooling 16 October 1, 2008 07:05 PM
Top mount radiator - what would I need? JayDee Water Cooling 22 July 17, 2007 06:21 AM