Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 06:29 AM
Sagath's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Petawawa, ON
Posts: 2,479

My System Specs

Default

I dont think there is a hard/fast rule to how much ram to supply each core/VM. Give them what you can! You just have to remember that this VM is running an entire OS (albeit 'nux) AND a folding programme.

You cant do that on 768k no matter what Mr Gates says
__________________
Quote:
Originally Posted by Lpfan4ever View Post
AKG shot the hamsters, and then Perineum drove his Mustang with summer tires into the server.
My Disclaimer to any advice or comment I make;
Quote:
Originally Posted by CroSsFiRe2009 View Post
I'm a self certified whizbang repair technician with 20 years of professional bullshit so I don't know what I'm talking about
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 06:36 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Perineum View Post
I made my VM's run 1024 megs of ram, any reason 1124 is better or is that just a typo?
Quote:
Originally Posted by zlojack View Post
I set mine to 1150, I think. That's what the XCPU guide recommends.
I found that my VMs are more stable with 1124, and I was lazy... (from 1024)
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:06 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

I got it up and running guys, only thing is it takes away ppd from my GPUs now. hmmmmm i guess i have to find the perfect balance of affinity.

Any suggestions?

Running a 4870X2 both cores getting about 7000 PPD.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |




Last edited by Apollo4g; April 29, 2009 at 12:13 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:17 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

You need to set the GPU process to Below normal priority and all of the VMWare-related processes to Low priority.

Grab Prifinitty and use that so that things stay that way. I also do the affinity to two cores each for my VMWare instances and that works.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:23 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

Why below and low? any reason? why not at high?

And how do i find the VMware on prifinity again? i am not able to see the process.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:24 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Ah sure...I should clarify: set the VMWare processes at a lower priority than the GPU processes.

I just use those as it allows me to use my rig without too much slowing down.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:29 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

ahh i see...thanks. Now how do i find this VMware process....lol
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:33 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,613

My System Specs

Default

Task Manager.

On a side note, 23 hours to go...
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:34 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

i can only set the affinity of VM machines in task manager?

23 hours...for? lol
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old April 29, 2009, 12:38 PM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Which OS, Apollo?

The processes might be called vmx-something or other.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Should break into the top 100 folders for HWC today nckid4u HardwareCanucks F@H Team 5 April 25, 2009 09:11 AM
[FS] EN8800GT TOP v-mod phil3_66666 Buy/Sell & Trade 5 February 21, 2009 01:56 PM
[FS] top of the line I7 Setup Table21 Buy/Sell & Trade 24 February 6, 2009 02:42 PM
Top or bottom? magictorch Water Cooling 16 October 1, 2008 07:05 PM
Top mount radiator - what would I need? JayDee Water Cooling 22 July 17, 2007 06:21 AM