Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 09:23 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default Vista 64, i7 and SMP help - Running all 4 cores?

Hey all, well i installed the SMP client and it seems its only using about 10% of my processor.
So i ran another instance and its using another 10%.

Do i have to run 10 instances or is there an easier way to do this?

Im currently getting about 500 PPD per instance.

Thanks
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 09:25 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

have you added the -smp flag to the shortcut yourself?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 09:41 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

nope i have not, lol
Care to enlighten me on how to do that?

Will i need just 1 instance then?

Thanks!
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 09:51 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
nope i have not, lol
Care to enlighten me on how to do that?

Will i need just 1 instance then?

Thanks!
NP. You need to a shortcut to your smp client. Then, in the "target" field of the shortcut, you add "-smp" after the quotes in the shortcut. This will activate the cores. I have not used this in some time though, so I am not sure it will utilize all the cores in an i7.
Xilikon has some great guides here: [H]orde Guides - [H]ard|Forum

However, there is a better way to get some PPD out of your i7: That is using vmware. Zlojack has an excellent guide here:
Boost Your PPD with VMWare - Look inside for easy guides! I just used the first Evga guide he linked, and used the second link to tweak memory settings only.

This is what many of us are using to fold on the cpu now. Each instance you run utilizes 2 cores, and on my Q6600, I run two instances. I get about ~5000PPD right now total on my Q6600, and I got about 1/2 of that on the smp client you are using.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 09:53 PM
Apollo4g's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 876
Default

great thanks!

Ill do that VMware thing.
__________________
800D | i7 920 | EVGA Classified LE | 5970 EK Waterblock | 12GB - 1600 Dominators DDR3 | Silverstone Decathlon 1200W | Vertex 120GB |
ASUS Xonar HDAV1.3 | Heatkiller 3.0 | Thermochill PA.120.3 | Freezone Elite | 2x655's with EK Dual D5 Top | T-Virus Res |



Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 26, 2009, 10:03 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,410

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
great thanks!

Ill do that VMware thing.
I would too. Remember, use the Evga guide to set it all up and install, then use the second link to adjust the proper amount of ram.

To monitor the PPD, use FahSpy, or use the latest version of FahMon (the older versions do not handle vmware machines properly).

In the thread I linked by zlojack, a program called priffinity is mentioned. You may need to use that to give the GPU clients higher priority, if you use the GPU folding client as well.

I'm off for the evening...there are plenty of people here to help ya get the PPD you should in that system!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 05:13 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Apollo4g View Post
great thanks!

Ill do that VMware thing.
When will you start folding for us full-time?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SMP client help phil3_66666 HardwareCanucks F@H Team 17 April 24, 2009 10:34 PM
SMP rental grinder HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 November 16, 2008 04:46 PM
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks F@H Team 100 May 12, 2008 08:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks F@H Team 54 May 3, 2008 10:40 PM
8 Intel cores faster than 16 AMD cores? Babrbarossa Rumor Mill 0 May 24, 2007 07:54 AM