Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 08:16 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Exclamation Could not connect to Work Server (results)

F@H has been giving me this message for 36 hours now - I have read some info on this, shut down the service, restarted the rig, but Life is still the same.

Am I the only one in that boat, or others are having the same issue?

Already have 1 WU completed in queue, 2nd to be completed in 2 hrs.

John
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 08:45 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

I use WCG BOINC Client. What you guys use ?
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 03:26 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

I'm using the default F@H GUI.

It's back up-and-running. Don't know what happened.

Anyway. Test rig is also folding now. That will add a few WUs...

John
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 03:27 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I'm using the default F@H GUI.

It's back up-and-running. Don't know what happened.

Anyway. Test rig is also folding now. That will add a few WUs...

John
Sometimes it's a server issue on their end.
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 03:37 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sswilson View Post
Sometimes it's a server issue on their end.
A server issue for over 24 hours? Oh well.
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 03:57 PM
sswilson's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Moncton NB
Posts: 14,784

My System Specs

Default

Yeah, I've only been folding full time for half a year and I've seen a couple of times when the servers were down for more than a day.

Folks start to get nervous about loosing their points..... :)
__________________
MSI Z87I Gaming AC / i7 4770K / 2X 8G Gskill 1866 Sniper / XFX XTR 750 / EVGA GTX 680 SC+ 2GB / Intel DC S3700 200G / Seagate Barracuda 1TB
Inwin 904 / Swiftech MCP655-b / Alphacool NexXxos XT45 120 Rad / 2X Scythe GT AP-15 / EK Supreme HF / Dell UltraSharp U2412M

Asrock AM1H-ITX / AM1 Athlon 5350 / 2X4G Gskill PC3-14900 / Intel 6235 Wi-Fi / 90W Targus Power Brick / 250G Samsung 840 Series SSD / Mini-Box M350 / 1X 22" Dell IPS / 1X 22" HP
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old June 24, 2007, 09:04 PM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Patriote View Post
I use WCG BOINC Client. What you guys use ?
Folding@Home does not use BOINC ... Stanford has several clients for windows single core and SMP, unix, unix-64 for SMP, MACos, MACOSX, and ati gpu's. and PS3.

Download Folding@Home
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old June 25, 2007, 10:28 AM
Patriote's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Montreal
Posts: 1,167
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by pscout View Post
Folding@Home does not use BOINC ... Stanford has several clients for windows single core and SMP, unix, unix-64 for SMP, MACos, MACOSX, and ati gpu's. and PS3.

Download Folding@Home
Ah Ok lol

Well, im in the WCG team over at XS and thats what we use.
__________________
- Asus P8Z68-V PRO
- Intel I5 2500k @ 4.5Ghz (for now)
- Asus Geforce 580GTX DirectCUII Fermi
- 16GB Corsair Vengeance Low Profile
- Ultra X3 1000 Watt
- Asus Xonar DX 7.1 \ Klipsch Promedia 2.1 THX
- Corsair Vengeance 1300 Gaming Headset
- Crucial M4 SSD 128GB \ WD Caviar Black 1TB
- CoolerMaster 690II Advanced
- Dell UltraSharp 24''
- Noctua NH-D14
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2007, 06:30 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Question

I know I'm reviving an old thread, but the problem reappeared...

Since I installed the SMP Beta on the Vista Ultimate little rig that could, it won't send the results. Message is "Can't connect to server". I can ping the server address to validate the connection.

I have 2 completed WUs in the queue, and a third one will be completed this morning...

I've found some information regarding the options on Main Page - FaHWiki and how to set them. I think my options are fine.

If I can ping the server successfully but SMP won't, that's either a settings or Vista problem, right?

Any ideas?

John
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old August 24, 2007, 11:09 AM
Fallen Folder
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: folding in GTA
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
I know I'm reviving an old thread, but the problem reappeared...

Since I installed the SMP Beta on the Vista Ultimate little rig that could, it won't send the results. Message is "Can't connect to server". I can ping the server address to validate the connection.

I have 2 completed WUs in the queue, and a third one will be completed this morning...

I've found some information regarding the options on Main Page - FaHWiki and how to set them. I think my options are fine.

If I can ping the server successfully but SMP won't, that's either a settings or Vista problem, right?

Any ideas?

John
Is the firewall on vista enabled? Maybe it is interfering?

There was also a hung server at stanford today which appears fixed now ( server .64) but that should not be why you have queued wu's on your smp rig. In fact, they may be expired now since smp wu's have short 3-4 day final deadlines (after final deadline no points are credited).

Were all these queued wu's crunched under vista? or did they get moved from w2k?
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can I connect my 360 to my pc? Balfrat Audio 6 January 15, 2008 04:45 PM
New system, first OC results Spblue Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 10 January 5, 2008 01:43 PM
Cannot Connect To Internet SCW Networking 0 October 26, 2007 08:25 PM
oc results so far Jim CPU's and Motherboards 7 July 25, 2007 01:52 PM