Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 07:08 PM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 211

My System Specs

Default Need help setting VM Folding

Ok guys, I'll be needing some help on this one...

I Installed Server 2008 x64 on my Q6600 with Hyper-V.

I found a utility called VMDK2VHD that converts VMDK files to VHD then followed instructions from ZLOKACK's thread on setting up the VM as per the evga guide and everything works up to the reconfiguration step.

At that step, I connect in internet explorer using the VM's IP adress... still no issue but when I go in the reconfiguration page, enter my data then click "Reconfigure" and reset the VM, I find that it did not reconfigure the user, team and memory. I also tried turning off the VM then reboot... no difference.

I also tried reconfiguring through FAHSpy (hold ctrl and click on Folding Alias) then reboot or reset... no difference. I always come back to notfred2630's user name and team.

Any ideas?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 24, 2009, 07:24 PM
SugarJ's Avatar
Moderator
F@H
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Langley, BC
Posts: 6,091

My System Specs

Default

Just to confirm, you did the remote reboot after configuring?
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2009, 06:10 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 211

My System Specs

Default

Yes... Tried a reboot through reset as well as shut down then restart.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2009, 07:48 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

Have you tried the other link? Core i7 Folding - how to increase your PPD - Xtreme CPU It's a different way of setting up the VMs. It may be an issue with Server 2008.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2009, 08:05 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 211

My System Specs

Default

Nope. But the issue isn't with setting up the VM itself but rather changing the configuration of the Folding client on the VM.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 25, 2009, 02:12 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,649

My System Specs

Default

I meant that configuration under IE may be an issue under Server 2008.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 27, 2009, 05:27 AM
Top Prospect
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Montreal, QC
Posts: 211

My System Specs

Default

I tried configuring through Firefox and Chrome with same issue.

What I'll do is go through the setup as described in the guide on my E8400 then copy the VM files over to Hyper-V. Hope this works.
__________________
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Absolute best Folding GPU for Folding CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 21 February 14, 2012 09:54 AM
little help setting up please marcons HardwareCanucks F@H Team 1 April 17, 2009 11:56 AM
Fatal1ty setting Computergeek Audio 2 July 3, 2008 06:04 PM
bios setting maurier CPU's and Motherboards 6 June 24, 2008 09:50 AM
Best setting for E6600 Digital_Fortress Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 0 April 23, 2008 10:44 PM