Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 04:31 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default Some assistance?

Error:
"[23/04/09 - 19:12:50.328] X CPU cannot be reloaded! (FAHlog.txt does not exist)"

Also, GPU ppd is marked with an asterisk? Googled both and didnt find any obviuos explanations, help please?
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

Which Client are you using on the CPU?

Can you show us a ss of Fahmon, and the Client link setup? I'd like to know which folder you selected.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:21 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default



Im using console client 6.23beta, choosing the folder from my desktop.
Gpu2 client as well.
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:27 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

All is fine, except for the * - I have no idea. But both Clients are folding. But for the CPU, I would use the SMP Systray Client - much better ppd.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:29 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Ill start on the Systray client with the next WU. And I think the GPU2 client has an asterisk because im purposely running it on only one core (light gaming on the other core).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:42 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

You'll find it in the Beta High Performance Clients page. I really don't know what the * means though.

edit: Found it. Folding Forum • View topic - FahMon (multi-platform app to monitor various F@h clients)

Quote:
The "frame" count on psummary is better described as an Intermediate Data Point (IDP) count.
The researchers running these simulations don't just want to know what the state of the WU was at the beginning and the end of the simulation, they also want to know what happens in-between (there was a special case a while back where a particular Gro33 WU had an IDP of zero), and the number of "in-between" states is the IDP.
For example, in the results file for a WU with an IDP of 50 there are 50 individual snapshots of the system state at different times during the simulation.

Now, the confusion arises because the IDP count has no real relationship with how many "frame" markers there are in a given FAHlog.txt. It has just been coincidence that most of the time they match up (this is also an example of the unfortunate use of the word frame to mean many different things).
Simply put you cannot work out how many markers there will be in a logfile by looking at the IDP count because different cores have different logging logic.

To correct this, FahMon 2.3.2 distrusts the psummary frame count and calculates how many markers there are going to be in a log file as it goes. When it can't make a determination it falls back to the psummary value (or another sensible default) but marks the PPD with an asterisk to indicate that it (and the ETA) may not be accurate.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:49 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

This one?
Windows: V6 Beta SMP/CPU clients
Windows XP/2003/Vista/2008 SMP client console version
Read this forum post first!
(it has directions for 5.92 that also apply for 6.23) 6.23 beta for Deino MPI (32-bit only)

This is the one im already running...
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:56 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,643

My System Specs

Default

You're fine - it's the SMP indeed. Is the CPU loaded at 100%? Make sure you added the -SMP in the target field, or in the additional parameters when you run the Client's config.

Also, check out my edit, on my previous post for the *.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:23 PM
Silvgearx's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,106

My System Specs

Default



ouch 1800ppd on a 3870x2

i feel your pain!
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:25 PM
CMetaphor's Avatar
Quadfather
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Montreal, Canada
Posts: 4,999

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 5ILVgeARX View Post


ouch 1800ppd on a 3870x2

i feel your pain!
Its on one core... I still like using the other core to play some simpler games (a la Defense grid).
__________________
"Backed by common sense and physics!" -Squeetard
Opteron Server for Sale! http://www.hardwarecanucks.com/forum...ade-ideas.html
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Montreal hotels and places to see? I need some assistance. bojangles Off Topic 11 April 18, 2009 08:19 PM
Cpu Assistance element291 CPU's and Motherboards 4 February 21, 2009 07:25 PM
Need assistance for my older system!! p3dro Troubleshooting 11 February 11, 2009 01:34 PM
Assistance overclocking on a DFI LP DK T2RS Wall86 Overclocking, Tweaking and Benchmarking 6 December 20, 2008 05:10 PM
NV 8800GTX 1080P assistance required turtletrax Video Cards 0 July 12, 2008 09:22 PM