Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 01:42 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default SMP client help

Hi, i try to fold with the smp client but i think i do something bad...

i instal fahmon and see i only get 240ppd with my cpu, and it never load over 30%...

that is the smp client i got
FAH6.23beta-win32-SMP-deino

i try to ask it to use 100% in sething first time i setup it but i dont do nothing...

what to do to load my cpu at 100% with this client?

Thanks
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 02:19 PM
geokilla's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 3,625

My System Specs

Default

Folding@home - WinSMPGuideDEINO

Quote:
Additional client parameters []?
You can enter the client flags here so you don't have to type the flag each time. I strongly suggest you enter the -smp -deino -verbosity 9 flag here to make things easier. Don't enter -config or -configonly or any single-use flag to avoid issues.
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 02:23 PM
werty316's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 427
Default

Did you add the "-smp" and "-deino" flags?
__________________
If you can see Chuck Norris, he can see you. If you can't see Chuck Norris you may be only seconds away from death.
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 02:26 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

ahahaha I did the exact same thing! Stupid SMP client... It was running at load on all 4 cores on my q9450 but going so slowly... not sure why...

I gave up and ran regular clients on each core.... much higher ppd!

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316 View Post
Did you add the "-smp" and "-deino" flags?
I did that... didn't try without it though...
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32

Last edited by Jon_di2; April 23, 2009 at 02:35 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 02:52 PM
stoanee's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Lacombe Alberta
Posts: 3,250

My System Specs

Default

VMWare ubuntu folding works MUCH better. I gave up on the windows clients long ago.
__________________
heatware
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 03:38 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by werty316 View Post
Did you add the "-smp" and "-deino" flags?

maybee more expliquation loll, i dont know anything about the smp client...

thanks
Phil
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 04:14 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

It's now loaded at 100%... but with 1 gpu2, 5 normal client and 2 smp client....
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:10 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
It's now loaded at 100%... but with 1 gpu2, 5 normal client and 2 smp client....
The SMP is meant to replace the usual cpu client, you won't make the deadlines with that many clients running.

The SMP client will load all your cores by itself...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 05:51 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Location: Rouyn-noranda, QC
Posts: 809
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LCB001 View Post
The SMP is meant to replace the usual cpu client, you won't make the deadlines with that many clients running.

The SMP client will load all your cores by itself...
that is why i make this post... i cant load all my core with only the smp client...
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:42 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by phil3_66666 View Post
that is why i make this post... i cant load all my core with only the smp client...
Are you running an i7 by chance ?, if so 2x then SMP client would do it. Each SMP instance can load 4 cores, just make sure the priority on your GPU client is slightly higher to make sure it gets enough cpu cycles. Add the -smp flag at the end of the target line on your shortcut.

Without knowing you system specs and OS it's hard to advise you on what clients to use.
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Folding with SMP Client - Nodda Happening CasheKicker HardwareCanucks F@H Team 43 February 28, 2009 07:29 AM
Need help setting up SMP client Alwaysrun HardwareCanucks F@H Team 7 February 8, 2009 06:47 PM
Goodbye SMP client ! BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 3 November 2, 2008 04:17 PM
SMP client errored BrainEater HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 9, 2008 05:50 PM
Hlpwith SMP client magictorch HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 April 7, 2008 07:50 PM