Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 06:28 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Thumbs up Help with F@H on quad-SLI GTX 295 please!

I've been battling with this for a couple of days now. Three of my four GPUs are folding along nicely, while the fourth gets UNSTABLE_MACHINE and EUEs.

I've tried two different drivers so far (182.08 and 182.50) and the same thing happens on both.

My system is in my sig. Vista 64 is the OS. I am running with dummy plugs on the cards and using the GPU client meant for nVidia cards. (Folding@home-Win32-NV-GPU-systray-623)

I'm going to try swapping the cards to different slots tonight and see if it's specific to that card or if it's the fourth GPU in general. I hope I don't have to RMA

Here's what my log says
Code:
[04:13:39] + Attempting to send results [April 23 04:13:39 UTC]
[04:13:39] + Results successfully sent
[04:13:39] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@Home.
[04:13:43] - Preparing to get new work unit...
[04:13:43] + Attempting to get work packet
[04:13:43] - Connecting to assignment server
[04:13:44] - Successful: assigned to (REMOVED).
[04:13:44] + News From Folding@Home: GPU folding beta
[04:13:44] Loaded queue successfully.
[04:13:45] + Closed connections
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] + Processing work unit
[04:13:50] Core required: FahCore_11.exe
[04:13:50] Core found.
[04:13:50] Working on queue slot 05 [April 23 04:13:50 UTC]
[04:13:50] + Working ...
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] *------------------------------*
[04:13:50] Folding@Home GPU Core - Beta
[04:13:50] Version 1.19 (Mon Nov 3 09:34:13 PST 2008)
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] Compiler  : Microsoft (R) 32-bit C/C++ Optimizing Compiler Version 14.00.50727.762 for 80x86 
[04:13:50] Build host: amoeba
[04:13:50] Board Type: Nvidia
[04:13:50] Core      : 
[04:13:50] Preparing to commence simulation
[04:13:50] - Looking at optimizations...
[04:13:50] - Created dyn
[04:13:50] - Files status OK
[04:13:50] - Expanded 46725 -> 252912 (decompressed 541.2 percent)
[04:13:50] Called DecompressByteArray: compressed_data_size=46725 data_size=252912, decompressed_data_size=252912 diff=0
[04:13:50] - Digital signature verified
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] Project: 5766 (Run 0, Clone 308, Gen 456)
[04:13:50] 
[04:13:50] Assembly optimizations on if available.
[04:13:50] Entering M.D.
[04:13:56] mdrun_gpu returned 
[04:13:56] Going to send back what have done -- stepsTotalG=0
[04:13:56] Work fraction=0.0000 steps=0.
[04:14:00] logfile size=0 infoLength=0 edr=0 trr=25
[04:14:00] - Writing 637 bytes of core data to disk...
[04:14:00] Done: 125 -> 124 (compressed to 99.2 percent)
[04:14:00]   ... Done.
[04:14:00] 
[04:14:00] Folding@home Core Shutdown: UNSTABLE_MACHINE
[04:14:04] CoreStatus = 7A (122)
[04:14:04] Sending work to server
[04:14:04] Project: 5766 (Run 0, Clone 308, Gen 456)


[04:14:04] + Attempting to send results [April 23 04:14:04 UTC]
[04:14:05] + Results successfully sent
[04:14:05] Thank you for your contribution to Folding@Home.
[04:14:09] EUE limit exceeded. Pausing 24 hours.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:20 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

From what I have read regarding this CoreStatus (CoreStatus = 7A (122)), it's mainly related to temps.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 07:43 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Temps, eh?

It never shows higher than about 65 degrees in Precision. I'll have to monitor it a bit more closely.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:07 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

do you have an HDMI dummy plug in the second GTX295? i couldn't even get the second core on the second GTX295 to let me expand the desktop to it to get F@H to work, but i just setup a couple 9800GTs and was getting the exact same error until i added a dummy plug to the second card.

it let me expand the desktop to a monitor on the second card with the 9800GTs so i thought i was in business but kept getting that error. thinking it was drivers or the like i went through all kinds of trouble shooting only to end up having to dummy plug the second card to get them both working. obviously a little different but sounds like you might need the HDMI dummy plug on the second card to get all four cores crunching. HTH
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:16 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Hmm...I'll have to try that. I've got a regular VGA-DVI dummy plug on it now, but I saw the guide on EVGA for the HDMI-DVI dummy combo plug (here)

I guess I'll try that.

I have been able to extend my desktop to four "monitors" but the fourth GPU just won't fold
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:22 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

see that's the thing, i don't know if the HDMI dummy plug is the answer but the only guys i have seen successfully folding with 4 cores are using the HDMI. i also thought that if i could extend the monitor to all four, or in the case of the two 9800GTs to two, that i should be able to fold as well. but getting the same error you are getting on the fourth with the 295s makes me think it is the same thing as i was getting with two 9800GTs. for whatever reason it was letting me extend to the second monitor but F@H still didn't like it until that second card had a "physical" connection.

if i didn't just go through that with the 9800GT's i would be scratching my head like you are. technically, you shouldn't be able to extend to 4 monitors, even with a DVI dummy plug in it...i couldn't when i had two 295's.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:25 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Hmm...well, I can.

Two on each card. The main + dummy on card 1 and the two dummies on card two.
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:33 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,679

My System Specs

Default

I do remember (vaguely though) reading about that HDMI connector needed to be physically connected to a screen...

Who else folds using the 295 here?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:35 AM
zlojack's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Toronto
Posts: 2,057

My System Specs

Default

Apparently you can dummy plug the HDMI with the VGA-DVI adaptor
__________________
[SIZE=3]
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 23, 2009, 09:36 AM
3oh6's Avatar
Hardware Canucks Reviewer
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Edmonton, AB
Posts: 1,052
Default

yeah, i didn't have my second 295 for very long so i don't know for sure, but the HDMI being plugged into a screen or a dummy plug on the HDMI is what you need from everyone i know that has folded dual 295s.

and yeah, HDMI to DVI then a DVI/VGA dummy plug should work...

nGear HDMI-TO-DVI-I M/F Adapter Male to Female - DirectCanada
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
GTX 295 Quick q's DavidDemise Video Cards 5 March 26, 2009 12:15 AM
[WTB] GTX 295 KSM Buy/Sell & Trade 2 February 9, 2009 08:46 PM
gtx 295 sli/over 32k in 3d vantage hightest Video Cards 11 January 2, 2009 05:13 PM
GTX 295 and GTX 285 Very Close zlojack Press Releases & Tech News 22 December 11, 2008 10:30 AM
Tri SLI, Quad SLI, SLI comparisons with 9800GTS, GX2 Babrbarossa Reviews & Articles from the Web 3 March 31, 2008 03:32 PM