Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 09:37 PM
BrokenHalo83's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Coquitlam, BC
Posts: 257

My System Specs

Default Using CPU to fold

What are the steps needed to do just that? Also, I'm getting around 2100ppd on my 260, does that sound right?
__________________
Main system down....
Running a craptastic Compaq
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 10:12 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BrokenHalo83 View Post
What are the steps needed to do just that? Also, I'm getting around 2100ppd on my 260, does that sound right?
You should be getting closer to 7000 ppd with a 260 especially if you bump the shaders.

That 2100 ppd sounds more like what you might get with the SMP cpu client, which one did you install...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 19, 2009, 10:42 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

2100PPD is pretty bad for a 260...I get that much with my 4850, and I think that's pretty good for my 4850...

Try using VM's to maximize SMP folding... that is if you can get it working properly, unlike me =(
Check out zlojack's "boost your PPD using VMWare" thread, it'll point you in the right direction. Make sure to follow the guide(s) EXACTLY. DON'T F**K AROUND! TAKE IT FROM ME! =D

Perhaps a high-performance GPU beta that they got?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why Fold? biff HardwareCanucks F@H Team 15 November 19, 2008 07:25 PM
Would This Be Good Enough To Fold? BALISTX HardwareCanucks F@H Team 9 October 15, 2008 04:26 AM
Noob question: Can i fold with 2 clients - CPU & GPU? Kayen HardwareCanucks F@H Team 8 October 10, 2008 08:40 PM
How to fold with a quad? Apollo4g HardwareCanucks F@H Team 34 October 30, 2007 07:45 AM
Why do You Fold? Supergrover HardwareCanucks F@H Team 4 August 28, 2007 05:02 PM