Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #1 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 11:39 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default F@H Multiple GPU issues

Alright I'm having issues setting up dual GPU's with F@H....
I followed this guide but it isn't working out... [H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides

With Vista 64
1) Disabled SLI
2) Hooked up 2nd GPU to a monitor and extended the desktop
3) Cuda drivers are installed
4) Installed F@H
5) Went to C:\Users\[username]\AppData\Roaming\ and copied this foler Folding@Home-gpu, and named it Folding@Home-gpu2
6) Created the shortcut from the .exe file from the progam files folder
7) Made the first one with
Target "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 0
C:\Users\Jon\AppData\Roaming\Folding@Home-gpu
8) Copied the shortcut and changed the paths to:
Target "C:\Program Files\Folding@home\Folding@home-gpu\Folding@home.exe" -gpu 1
"C:\Users\Jon\AppData\Roaming\Folding@Home-gpu2"
9) Each shortcut worked and opened a new F@H client, and I changed the machine id for one of them from 2, to 3 (so that they had different id's)

10) Both download a WU... then do nothing.

Any ideas?
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #2 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 11:46 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,618

My System Specs

Default

Install Fahmon or Fahspy, and monitor both Clients' logfiles.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #3 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 12:27 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Ya I installed Fahmon, and it showed yellow status for both of them, instead of green.

I dont have the log files right now, but I'll post them later (thats how I knew it just got stuck after downloading the files)

anyone else use multiple gpu's on vista 64?
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #4 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 01:54 PM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

I'm running 4 gpu clients on vista 64 on one machine and 2 on another. are you using the GUI or the console client? I find the console is much more stable and easy to use. I just run it right off my desktop. I created 4 different folders, 1 for each GPU and configured them each individually. all I do is launch them one by one and I've even tried inserting the .exe file into the startup folder and it seems to work for me.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #5 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 02:35 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

I'm using this one, which i assume is GUI:

Windows XP/2003/Vista GPU System tray client with special viewer for NVIDIA GPU's (installer msi)
6.23


So I should try this one then...

Windows Vista GPU Console client (note running as a service does not work in Vista). Uninstall any existing FAH services made with pre 6.20 clients before updating. 6.23

Didn't think of that... Will try it, thanks!
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #6 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 02:38 PM
El_Fiendo's Avatar
Allstar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Edmonton
Posts: 579
Default

What work units and how long did you wait to see progress? Some frames can take up to 7 minutes on my 9800GTXs to complete 1%. Probably around 5 minutes on your GTX260s. Also, what drivers are you currently running?

Edit: The console client folds faster anyways.
Reply With Quote
  #7 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 04:52 PM
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Calgary, AB
Posts: 659

My System Specs

Default

Folding on a couple 2900xt's for a while now with vista 64. Console is the way to go, the step by step guide by Xilkon on the stanford forum is worth its weight in gold, or is that fold?
__________________
QuadZilla & The Four Horsemen

Have an A-1 day!
Reply With Quote
  #8 (permalink)  
Old April 16, 2009, 05:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,618

My System Specs

Default

Do not use the Systray Client with viewer. Use the Console Client.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #9 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 05:29 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Well I'm sticking with the systray version since the guides are set up for the systray version not the console... and no I couldn't get it to work on vista 64, so I booted into windows XP and it works! So I'll just go into XP when I'm folding. I have 3 Gtx 216's going as of yesterday, and I'll have one more once I set up my second computer with XP as well as Vista.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #10 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 05:40 AM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,618

My System Specs

Default

Sorry about that, I taught you had issues with the CPU Client. Let me rephrase my reply: do not use the Systray Viewer Client, use the beta Systray Client.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to fold with multiple cards? Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 January 2, 2009 07:46 AM
Multiple systems in one case yamawho New Builds 7 October 2, 2008 02:05 PM
FS: Multiple items Mindwarp Buy/Sell & Trade 2 June 1, 2008 07:31 AM
a couple of issues [ram & GPU] Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 5 May 2, 2008 06:20 AM
FS: Multiple Items Dark Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 28, 2007 10:04 PM