Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #21 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 03:02 PM
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: London
Posts: 1,412

My System Specs

Default

Honestly I struggled with getting it set up properly. I followed 2-3 different guides and did it exactly and it still didn't work. I ended up finding a site that just had their folding files for 4 GPU's in a RAR. All I did was extract it and change user/team name and it works fine. If you can't get it to work I'd be happy to share the link with you.
Reply With Quote
  #22 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 07:50 PM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

I stand corrected. Here is how to do it (I had completely forgotten how - but I did this on my HTPC):

A) unzip the folding archive in 2 separate folders (GPU1 & GPU2 for example)

B) launch the folding executable in folder gpu1, and configure as required (Name, group number) and then type yes for advanced options

C) in the advanced option, type the following parameter: "-gpu 0" for card #1

D) launch the folding executable in folder gpu2, and configure as required (Name, group number) and then type yes for advanced options

E) in the advanced option, type the following parameter: "-gpu 1" for card #2


Setting "-gpu 1" for card 1 and "-gpu 2" for card 2 will not work.

Fold on
__________________

Reply With Quote
  #23 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 08:06 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
I've got 2 gtx260 core 216's. I copied the folder i had, and renamed it, but it just said that there was a project already going on, or something like that. I'll probably just end up moving everything to the systray client.
If you are going to copy a pre-existing folder you have to delete the Work Folder, unitinfo.txt, and queue.dat files to make sure they don't try and run the same WU.

Sometimes adding the -local flag will also help prevent conflicts...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #24 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 08:09 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,157
Default

i got it working.. I downloaded the systray clients.. I don't mind taking a little PPD hit.
Reply With Quote
  #25 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 08:15 PM
LCB001's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Aylmer QC.
Posts: 1,774

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
i got it working.. I downloaded the systray clients.. I don't mind taking a little PPD hit.
I doubt you will see much of a difference in PPD, I use systray clients on my dual gpu rig and have had zero problems with it...
__________________
Folding For Team 54196

Reply With Quote
  #26 (permalink)  
Old May 25, 2009, 05:50 AM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Guys, I posted the how to 3 posts above... get the console version, it's worth it
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to fold with multiple cards? Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 January 2, 2009 07:46 AM
Multiple systems in one case yamawho New Builds 7 October 2, 2008 02:05 PM
FS: Multiple items Mindwarp Buy/Sell & Trade 2 June 1, 2008 07:31 AM
a couple of issues [ram & GPU] Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 5 May 2, 2008 06:20 AM
FS: Multiple Items Dark Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 28, 2007 10:04 PM