Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks F@H Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #11 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 09:54 AM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Its all good, thanks for the help!

I cant use Vista anyways since I dont have 4 monitors laying around (nor would I want 4 set up...) But Since it is working in XP, its all good!

Oh I'll try the beta version too!
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32

Last edited by Jon_di2; April 17, 2009 at 10:04 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #12 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 11:36 AM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Hey Jon;
Looks like you are happy with your XP setup. In the future, you want to run F@H on Vista, post a message on here about how to make a 'dummy plug' that tricks Vista into thinking you have a monitor connected when you have not. If you have three video cards, then you definitely have three VGA adapters that came with them, so all you would need to pick up are three resistors and some electrical tape. You just pop the resistor in the right holes in the VGA adapter, and use some tape to hold it in place. No soldering or taking things apart!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #13 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 11:58 AM
Nademon's Avatar
MVP
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Toronto
Posts: 308
Default

Yup! I have 3 dummy plugs in my dual 9800GX2 setup and they work like a charm! I'll never go back to the systray client. The console client has proven to be superior in every way for me.
__________________
REFS:

My Heat, Ebay, RedFlagDeals

Rig 1: CM HAF - Rampage Extreme - QX9650 - OCZ Gladiator Max - 4GB Mushkin DDR3 1600 - GTX280 - 2xBarracuda 500GB - 1xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 1000HX

Rig 2: Thermaltake Armor - P5K-E - E3110 - TRUE w/ 2 120's - 4GB Ballistix DDR2 1066 - 9800GX2 - 2xBarracuda 250GB - Pioneer DVD - Corsair 620HX

Rig3: Antec 900 - P5K-E/Wifi - E5200 - OCZ Vendetta 2 - 4GB OCZ DDR2 800 - 2x 8800GTS's - 1xWD Caviar 80GB - Pioneer DVD - OCZ 650W PSU
Reply With Quote
  #14 (permalink)  
Old April 17, 2009, 01:51 PM
Dwayne's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Courtenay, BC
Posts: 619

My System Specs

Default

I have one dummy plug, no tape required if you are careful, works fine on my 295. One thing I did find though, the bottom DVI plug is primary (teach me to read the manual before I hook up my monitor) I had it in the top, and when it was 1 monitor it was ok, but when I connected the dummy plug my boot screen became the dummy plug! Fun fun.
__________________
Dwayne's Rig - Asus P8Z77 : i7 3770k : Corsair Vengeance 8 GB DDR3-1600 : Corsair HX850W PSU : Corsair H100 : Corsair Obsidian 650D : eVGA GeForce GTX 680 Classy :
HTPC - GigaByte H67MA-UD2H : i3 2100 : 8 GB Mushkin Silverline Stiletto : Antec TruPower 550W : Sapphire HD 6670 : Nmedia HTPC 1000B : Kingston 60 GB SSD Boot
Netbook - Asus eee
Tablet - Asus eee Transformer
Wife's Rig - Lenovo Laptop
Reply With Quote
  #15 (permalink)  
Old April 22, 2009, 12:51 PM
Jon_di2's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 895
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chriskwarren View Post
In the future, you want to run F@H on Vista, post a message on here about how to make a 'dummy plug' that tricks Vista into thinking you have a monitor connected when you have not. If you have three video cards, then you definitely have three VGA adapters that came with them, so all you would need to pick up are three resistors and some electrical tape. You just pop the resistor in the right holes in the VGA adapter, and use some tape to hold it in place. No soldering or taking things apart!
I'm thinking I might want to try this out just to see if it will work, and to see if Vista would make any difference in PPD... I have 6 or seven of these adaptors so I'll just have to grab a few 68 ohm resistors and see how it goes

The 30 Second Dummy Plug - Overclock.net - Overclocking.net

I might stick with this setup though, cuz this way I dont have to stop F@H and enable SLI when I want to play a game, I just reboot and go into Vista and its set up.
__________________
EVGA780i FTW|Q9450@3.3|2x2GB Mushkin Redline 8000|GTX 260 Core 216 65nm|Corsair TX750|Antec 900|Acer 22|Antec Multimedia Premier|WD 640GB|Seagate 500GB|Logitech G15|Vista64
EVGA790i FTW|E8400@4.1|4x1GB Aeneon Xtune DDR3-1866|2xGTX 260 55nm|CM 750W| CM690|Viewsonic 25.5|Seagate 500GBx2|Logitech G5|Razer Lycosa|Scythe Kaze Master 5.25|Win7 & XP
Dell XPS M170|Pentium M @2.00|2GB DDR2 @667MHz|Nvidia GeForce Go 7800 GTX|120GB|17" WUXGA|XP32
Reply With Quote
  #16 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 01:15 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,151
Default

I'm going to Necro this thread.

I've been having troubles setting up my 2nd GPU client. I downloaded the latest console client. Ive got one GPU working, but am unsure of how to get the other working. Am I using the wrong client? Should I use the systray client instead?
Reply With Quote
  #17 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 01:46 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Are you getting any error messages? What two cards are you trying to use in the same rig? Some cards don't mix well.

I only use the systray client myself. When I have added a second cpu, I have done the following:
1. removed the drivers in control panel, and used driver cleaner to remove all driver traces.
2. placed new card in, installed new drivers
3. used Xilikon's excellent guide to configure the clients properly: [H]ard|Forum - View Single Post - [H]orde Guides
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #18 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 01:52 PM
Phobia's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Richmond, BC
Posts: 1,151
Default

I've got 2 gtx260 core 216's. I copied the folder i had, and renamed it, but it just said that there was a project already going on, or something like that. I'll probably just end up moving everything to the systray client.
Reply With Quote
  #19 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 01:55 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,406

My System Specs

Default

Was the folder you copied already used by a folding program? You should start with fresh files in each folder.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #20 (permalink)  
Old May 24, 2009, 02:05 PM
Synth's Avatar
Allstar
F@H
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Ottawa-Hull
Posts: 688
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Phobia View Post
I'm going to Necro this thread.

I've been having troubles setting up my 2nd GPU client. I downloaded the latest console client. Ive got one GPU working, but am unsure of how to get the other working. Am I using the wrong client? Should I use the systray client instead?
No.

Aside from needing 2 separate folders, you need to insert "-gpu 0" and "-gpu 1" to each of your f@h executables.
__________________

Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to fold with multiple cards? Cptn Vortex HardwareCanucks F@H Team 16 January 2, 2009 07:46 AM
Multiple systems in one case yamawho New Builds 7 October 2, 2008 02:05 PM
FS: Multiple items Mindwarp Buy/Sell & Trade 2 June 1, 2008 07:31 AM
a couple of issues [ram & GPU] Psycho-Designs Troubleshooting 5 May 2, 2008 06:20 AM
FS: Multiple Items Dark Buy/Sell & Trade 0 December 28, 2007 10:04 PM