Go Back   Hardware Canucks > HARDWARE CANUCKS COMMUNITY > HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team

    
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
  #81 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 05:44 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,884

My System Specs

Default

Running Vista Ultimate 32bit here on my main, and the -vmx process is recongnized by Prifinitty.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #82 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 05:51 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,884

My System Specs

Default

Here's how it shows on my 32bit rig. And Jack, a glimpse of the i7 ppd.

__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #83 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 05:55 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,540

My System Specs

Default

Theres those two vmx process buggers...where can I get mine...
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #84 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 05:59 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,540

My System Specs

Default

Here is what mine looks like:


I highlighted the processes using the most cpu cycles, and the meter which shows how much my cpu has been used the last few mins.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #85 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:03 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,884

My System Specs

Default

If you click on add, and follow the path to the Vmware Folder, you don't see the vmware-vmx file? I can see it on my rig.

32bit / 64bit issue?
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #86 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:05 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,540

My System Specs

Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3.0charlie View Post
If you click on add, and follow the path to the Vmware Folder, you don't see the vmware-vmx file? I can see it on my rig.

32bit / 64bit issue?
Yup. I did that, but prifinity filters out all files that are not called "exe" and "scr". So I figured I would just type in the path, with the file name...no go either. And if you look closely, the process name is not exactly the same name as the virtual machine file (the process is called "Vmware-vmx", and the virtual machine file is called "folding.vmx".

Maybe I am looking in the wrong folder. I'll take a look around in a few other directories, but it does show up via ctrl-alt-del, and I have configured this no problems on my XP rig.
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #87 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:11 PM
3.0charlie's Avatar
3.0 "I kill SR2's" Charlie
F@H
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Laval, QC
Posts: 9,884

My System Specs

Default

The exact file name is vmware-vmx.exe. You should see it.
__________________
Hydro-Quebec is salivating...
Reply With Quote
  #88 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:14 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,540

My System Specs

Default

PEBKAC....sorry guys...zlojack pointed me to the folder, I never found it, then I realized that I did not install into the "program Files" directory, but somewhere else to avoid Vista permissions issues...I got the process file in my directory I installed.

Doh! Tahnks guys got it!
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
  #89 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:14 PM
ImmaPC's Avatar
Hall Of Fame
F@H
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: Burnaby, B.C.
Posts: 1,027
Default

3.0Charlie, do you have only 2 VM's set up>? Perhaps that's why you have way higher PPD than me, or is it actually the OC, or both? Each VM is only using 2 cores, right?
__________________
A10-5800K,
F2A85M-PRO
8GB DDR3-2133 CL9
2x XFX 7870
Adata SX900 256GB
Toshiba 1TB
Galaxy 1000W
Antec One
Reply With Quote
  #90 (permalink)  
Old April 18, 2009, 06:15 PM
chrisk's Avatar
Folding Captain
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: GTA, Ontario
Posts: 7,540

My System Specs

Default

One last thing though...is there a reason why I should not have the GPU process at above normal?
__________________
Fold for team #54196
Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools
Display Modes

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Linux SMP folding using XP / Vista + VMware sswilson HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 100 May 12, 2008 07:28 PM
Some help getting VMWare and SMP up and running zlojack HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 54 May 3, 2008 09:40 PM
where'd all my PPD go? Gamashinoch HardwareCanucks [email protected] Team 15 September 5, 2007 04:03 PM
tech toy guides and faq guides. Il Duce Suggestions & Feedback 0 April 10, 2007 06:08 PM